1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Forte stercus sordidum est i…

"Forte stercus sordidum est in ponte."

Translation:By chance the dirty poop is on the bridge.

August 29, 2019

14 Comments


dudeski123

As opposed to the clean one, of course.. xD


Zia177448

That's exactly what I think every time I see that word combination! XD


karasu4

That one is flowing peacefully underneath.


teacon7

did anyone else have trouble understanding the audio on this one? the first couple syllables were rather loud. (reported) (thanks to the pronouncers for great work, this one seems to be a mic issue. it hurt my ears the first time)


jabmdan

Yes, definitely seems to be a peaking mic issue. This is the first sentence in the Latin course I've found that should really be re-recorded.


WillClem2

I find it frustrating that this will not accept any other words for "stercus" other than "poop". It's such a silly, childish word: what's wrong with turd, crap, excrement ... or even jobbie?


RGZReGZ

Hey, shit happens with Duolingo too.


tibfulv

Try dung. That works fine.


Michael105343

How about excrement or manure?


Thkgk

I was irritated by "stercus sordidum", but it is correct. It is "stercus, stercoris, neuter."


Matthias1414

Thank Jupiter, it's neuter.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, "sordidum" seems a rather unnecessary adjunct to "stercus," but it's useful for emphasizing that stercus is a (3rd decl.) neuter noun. (corpus meum, my body; magnum opus, a great work; would serve the same function)

I guess "sordidum" is a fitting 'standing epithet,' as it were, for stercus!


Wowa269009

Which part of the sentence corresponds to the expression "by chance"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.