"We save mother."

Translation:Matrem servamus.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


ChachalinoST

isn't servire to serve and salvare to save???

August 29, 2019

inconcinna

This is not the verb servire (4th conjugation, -ire ending), it is the verb servare (1st conjugation, -are ending) which means to save, preserve, protect, keep, etc.

August 30, 2019

ChachalinoST

gratias maximas tibi ago!

September 1, 2019

IoannSynAlexeev

Once you asking the pronouns, but then you don't

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

Whenever you get marked wrong for omitting the pronoun, report it.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.