1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a smart and famous mother"

"a smart and famous mother"

Translation:أُمّ ذَكِيّة وَمَشْهورة

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


Kay348416

Hello, could someone please explain why it is wrong to say, ام مشهورة وذكية؟ Thanks


TJ_Q8

In fact your answer, in order of adjectives, is better than Duolingo's
But maybe this is not why it was considered wrong. Maybe because you typed:

ام

Instead of:

أم

The first letter, Alif, in your answer was without Hamza and it should be with Hamza. However, I also think this should be marked a typo and it is NOT that serious to consider it wrong. All in all, your answer should be fine.


wendya1

can this be a famous and smart mother or would that be marked wrong?


TJ_Q8

I didn't try myself but most likely it would be marked wrong. Adjectives order is important in many places (in various languages), and Duolingo as I tried in other languages is indeed sensitive to the order of adjectives.


wendya1

Ok. Thanks again. :)


TJ_Q8

most welcome


Gonza244927

See Duo? You can use others than "weird" as adjectives.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.