1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot puellas docetis?"

"Quot puellas docetis?"

Translation:How many girls do you teach?

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


Amrhilman

May someone explain what are the differences between quot vs quanti in context to this sentence?


PERCE_NEIGE

Quot means you ask for "how many" as a number. So, a plural is required after this word. how many girls?

Quanti means you ask for an uncountable quantity, like "how big", "how large", "how much".


MichaelBel419582

if Quanti is meant for an uncountable quantity, why is it used for price, which is clearly countable (i.e. quanti constant)?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

PERCE_NEIGE over-simplified things, and her answer is not entirely accurate.

quantus, a , um means "how great"
quot (indeclinable) means "how many"
quantus has a larger scope than quot and, in the plural, means "how many" as well.

https://www.reddit.com/r/latin/comments/iqkcna/differentiation_between_quot_and_quanti/

http://archives.nd.edu/qqq.htm


BellaPeh

Can someone explain why it is puellas and not puellae in this case? :)


YafieAgha

It uses the accusative case

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.