"Quot puellas docetis?"

Translation:How many girls do you teach?

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


AnAlienHere

I feel like all try these belong in the school section.

August 29, 2019

Amrhilman

May someone explain what are the differences between quot vs quanti in context to this sentence?

September 3, 2019

xVo0HBdT

Again, I find this man's diction poor. The lady is much clearer.

September 4, 2019

Danielconcasco

We're all aware of the audio. Please report audio errors in the sentence discussions.

September 4, 2019

Tom729640

It is not the audio as such it is the man's diction, as mentioned above. The beginnings of words are often so slurred they are impossible to make out.

September 8, 2019

tzznandrew

"Docetis" is second person plural. There's no reason for this to be plural. The second person plural as a "formal" attribution was not present in Latin.

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

If I co-teach with a colleague I might hear this question.

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

Fair. It does seem rarer than it needs to be, and I worry that people coming from descendant Romance languages might confuse it for the (developed later) formal.

How many girls do you (all/pl.) teach would make this clearer.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.