1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The courier carries, but doe…

"The courier carries, but does not build a building."

Translation:Tabellarius portat, sed aedificium non construit.

August 29, 2019

14 Comments


Septimus734191

This is bad English. Do you really mean to say the courier carries the building? I think not. So what exactly does he carry? In English, he must carry something. Would it be correct to say: "The courier carries things, but he does not construct buildings?


CrowCuss

In English you don't have to specify what the courier is carrying.

The doctor heals. The driver drives. The soldier fights. The courier carries.


jcarty123

But in good English, for both rhythym and clarity, you do try to use parallel constructions.

Good: "The courier carries, but does not build." (Neither verb specifies. The parallel gives clear meaning.)

Good: "The courier carries a letter, but does not build a building." (Both verbs specify. Again parallel with clear meaning.)

Bad: "The courier carries, but does not build a building." (Mixed constructions that could too easily be parsed with a bizarre meaning.)


Christos970882

Condit instead of construit is still not accepted :(


Spring692135

I've read that the verb "condere" only means build in the signification of "establishing a city". That might be why. Sorry for my english, it's not my mother tongue.


Marcy70258

Your explanation is helpful, and your English is perfectly clear. (I am a native English speaker.) Thank you!


jcarty123

Bad English. While it was intended as "The courier (carries stuff) (AND does not build a building)", the syntax's most natural interpretation is more like "The courier (carries, but does not build) a building" - ridiculous.


MetroWestJP

We need a better explanation of the difference between condere and construere. They seem to overlap a little in meaning, but if I recall correctly, Duo only uses condere for cities and construere for roads and buildings. Is condere more about the planning and construere for the actual construction? I looked them up on Wiktionary, but it didn't really help.


AleckPang

That is one strong courier...


leafwhite

Help, what's wrong with: "Tabellarius portat, sed non condit aedificium." ?


GerbenSlings

When it's aedificio and when aedificium?


MetroWestJP

"Aedificium" is used for the nominative case (subject), the accusative case (direct object) and the vocative case ("Salve, aedificium!"). "Aedificio" is used for both the dative case (indirect object) and the ablative case (after prepositions like "in", "ab", "cum", etc.). Here is a link to a table of the full declension of the word: (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aedificium#Declension). And here is a page with a list of accusative and ablative prepositions (some use both cases): (https://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Latin/Prepositions)


pootle15

It's aedificio for dative - in the building and um for accusative - to the building


Latinitas476

Is better to say "aedificat" or "exstruit".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.