1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi sunt puellae?"

"Ubi sunt puellae?"

Translation:Where are the girls?

August 29, 2019

18 Comments


AniOhevYayin

Have a lingot for the insight. However, if puellae are in taverna, they are prostitutes. Here's a link: http://factsanddetails.com/world/cat56/sub369/entry-6315.html Similarly, if a puella was in a lupinarium, the poor thing probably has been a prostitute since being saved from infanticide.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't get the "in tavernam" and "mecum" allusion. What is it?


SaloniStudet

Mecum means 'with me' and in tavernum means 'in the tavern'. So they are joking about how the girls are with them, or in the tavern, as an answer to the question Duolingo gave.


imicarus

As far as I can tell they're just suggestions for places the girls could be. ("With me" and "in the tavern").


PERCE_NEIGE

I understood the literal meaning, but I though it was a private joke!
A lot of jokes about US culture here, and I don't get them all.


SteveSwart1

Stereotypical, and definitely not politically correct, pickup lines, not dissimilar to the French "Chersez les femmes!'


Marcus_Arbiter

It would be "in taverna" (ablative).


jjbaroff

A question often asked...


Jim878622

How do I know it's plural?


Alexey914898

sunt=are (the 3rd person plural)
puella=girl (nom. sing.)
puellae=girls (nom. pl. here, it's the subject of the sentence)


Devin717344

How are we supposed to know when "sunt" should be in the middle of the sentence like in English or at the end?


Exodus_08-2020

I could be wrong, but as in the case of "est", I would think that it could be either.


SteveSwart1

Glad this sentence has been included--now I have a pickup line if I ever visit the Vatican!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.