1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medicus panem velit."

"Medicus panem velit."

Translation:The doctor would like bread.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


AnAlienHere

Imagine this scenario:'okay now pass me the scalp scizor to start off this surgery'. 'Yes doctor!' "Oh and some bread please."


Brilli15Bri

The doctor was hungry lol


RadovanMarcincin

Why not 'The doctor would like a bread'? I am not native english speaker, so i hate when i get mistakes like this one.


PauloChen2

"Bread" is treated as a "mass noun" in English, not a "count noun".

http://grammar.reverso.net/C_count_and_mass_nouns.shtml

"Mass nouns" need a quantifier before they can take a number word.

"Three loaves of bread", "a loaf of bread", "a slice of bread" (mass noun).

"Three boys", "a boy" (count noun)


RadovanMarcincin

ah yes, i get it now, thx.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.