1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I live in Boston."

"I live in Boston."

Translation:Bostoniae habito.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


windsorgirl

shouldn't "ego bostoniae habito" also be accepted?


JacquesFre5

I would have thought so. And I duly complained (reported).


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, each time, the version without the subject pronoun, and the version with the subject pronoun, are both correct and acceptable.

Report each time one of them is not accepted (report button).


Bloed1

Why it's Bostoniae and not Bostonia?


jaiirapetjan

It would be nice if this one (Boston) was in the Tips and Notes section. Since words ending in -n weren't mentioned I supposed that it took the "in + ablative" treatment.


PERCE_NEIGE

It always take the "in locative" treatment, as a city name.
Mandatory for cities, and only possible for cities/towns, small islands and a few words.

rus, humus, domus (remember "domus"->domi, it's in the other lessons of this course)

(I don't tell it for you Jaira, you already know it, but for new users)


Qibli2000

Ego habito in Bostoniae

Shouldn't this work as well? I understand it is the atypical translation, but still.


Thomas50510

No. Bostoniae with e includes the "in".


Sparrow36457

Why can't we just say Boston? Proper names should not be changed in any language.


Moopish

Latin would still require the ending of Boston to change due to it having a case system. We need to use the Locative here.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.