1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ratiocinatores olivas numera…

"Ratiocinatores olivas numerant."

Translation:The bookkeepers count olives.

August 29, 2019

49 Comments


AnAlienHere

Stay in school kids. IF YOU DON'T ULL BE A BOOK KEEPER COUNTING OLIVES


AnUnicorn

Are you kidding me? I got a college degree and ended up becoming a beancounter anyways.


Nick_Pr

But at least it's not olives.


S851648

TIL the expression "bean counter". In German we have "Erbsenzähler" – not specifically for accountants, though, but for people who are pedantic in general.


Katharina599747

"Erbsen" translate as peas and not beans


studygerman

Is this the Latin equivalent of bean counter?


vincemat

See what I bean?


GoGiggles

OH NO! NOT MY OLIVES!


Robbadob

"Bookkeeper" has an uncomfortable number of double letters.


SnarlsBarky

A lingot for your novel observation! :°}


DuolityOfMan

I think Sideshow Mel noticed it first.


Jessica-Jean

In English or Latin?

I wonder if there's a Latin version of Scrabble.


Scian4

You could play in Latin if you want. It'd be fun. You might need to do a letter-frequency analysis, and maybe raid a second set of tiles... :)


Nick_Pr

I'd accept olives as payment


DeadAccount.

As someone who volunteers in a library, i can confirm that we count olives all day


JustBoboThanks

A bookkeeper is more of an accountant than a librarian :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Ratiociner does exist in French, as a verb, (but very unusual), it means to quibble, using ration (reasoning), and so ratiocinateurs do exist too (substantive).

It's the same Latin root rǎtĭōcǐnāri (« to calculate, to reason »).


DavidHarri227108

Only tangentially related, rationalize is an interesting English verb. It means to convince yourself or others using excuses that you are doing or believing the right thing when it's apparent that you aren't. Does it have the same meaning in French?


Nicolas155011

Yes I'm French and I knew rationaliser but not ratiociner (which also exists but is very rare).


Elias976041

Also in italian. We often use raziocinare, it means ability to reason, and raziocinante, able to reason.


water_color

Is it a real Latin word or just some neologism we could live without?


AnUnicorn

Cicero, De Officiis, 1.18.59 (44 BCE):

Haec igitur et talia circumspicienda sunt in omni officio [et consuetudo exercitatioque capienda], ut boni ratiocinatores officiorum esse possimus et addendo deducendoque videre, quae reliqui summa fiat, ex quo quantum cuique debeatur intellegas.

Though if you're big on the usability of the language, Latin might not be the right one to learn...


greg335711

That can describe almost every bar I've visited in financial districts around the world.


Brilli15Bri

When you think they are going to count books but they end up counting olives


CaliforniaNorma

or think they will cook books when they count olives, or cook olives when they should be cooking books or... oh dear


Leon_McNair

In a previous question about the same translation, I put bookkeeper and it said wrong in favour of "accountant". Now I say accountants, and it says wrong in favour of "bookkeepers". I've reported it


Daniel17387

Time well spent if you ask me


myrthil775

the accountants cannot count olives? asking for a friend


[deactivated user]

    What a funny job, right?


Im-Coldy_Froze

    A bookkeeper counting olives... LMAOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO I AM GOING TO LIKE THIS TRANSLATION.


SeaverC

    Ra-ti-o-cin-a-tor-es, Latin with that seven syllable word.


Mauricio69371

    Longest latin word I've seen so far.


RayRay71625

    Num olivas, sed multae faba? ... beans?


ReDelleLingue

    this was very confusing because of the hints!!!!!!


TheLandingEagle

    The bookkeepers have stained books.


SamuelZhao6

    Fun Fact: “Bookkeeper” is t( only woord with 3 consecutive double letters


Xulius2

    Ok, but my question is: WHYYYYYYYYYY??????


DonaldYTKA

    Is it because someone ate some olives on the sly that now they count them?


Hiro943352

    Will someone tell me what the heck a 'bookkeper' is? Sincerely, I'm Swedish and have never heard of such a thing


AnUnicorn

    It's another term for an accountant, from a time when a company's financial obligations were recorded in bound ledger "books." "The books" also became a term for a company's finances; hence "cooking the books" for fradulent accounting done to make finances look better than they really are.


DonaldYTKA

    Literally you won't find a person who keeps books to call him/her a bookkeeper. A bookkeeper will keep working with financial records and writing the records to kinda financial books instead. You can imagine of kinda an accountant for that.


SamuelZhao6

    Which bookkeeper counts olives?


Elizabeth305273

    Accounting for inventory could also be part of a bookkeepers job, so if the inventory is olives...


AnssiAatam

    Where did my previous message disappear to?

    Anyway, I have never counted olives in my job.


DonaldYTKA

    That's censored information


vincemat

    Ratiocinatores libros coquunt!!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.