1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Linguam Latinam disco."

"Linguam Latinam disco."

Translation:I learn Latin.

August 29, 2019

29 Comments


SaulNathan1

Why isn't "I'm learning the Latin language" accepted?


ColinJParry

Because I haven't gotten to it yet. Please report my answer should have been accepted. We will see it when you do. Thanks.


AaronD.2

Linguam Latínam discó.


JessicaSte554038

My favorite 70's dance club


PierrePoutine

They should use this narrator to advertise the club on the radio.


tacotank10

What is the nominative of linguam?


Danielconcasco

Lingua, it's a first declension


JohnSmith2142

Do we always give both nouns of an appositive noun phrase the same case? Like in you genius, Gandalf the wizard/the wizard Gandalf, Emperor Augustus, the language Latin​, etc.


cervido

Yes. In Benjamin L. D'Ooge's book Latin For Beginners (1911), it is written that "an appositive agrees in case with the noun which it explains" (p. 35). D'Ooge gives these examples:

Lesbia ancilla est bona. -> Lesbia the maidservant is good.

Fīlia Lesbiae ancillae est bona. -> The daughter of Lesbia the maidservant is good.

Servus Lesbiam ancillam amat. -> The slave loves Lesbia the maidservant.

The book is in the public domain and can be acquired here: https://www.textkit.com/learn/ID/108/author_id/13/


MrMax132

Could this also be written as "Linguam Latinam disco sunt." = I am learning latin?


Danielconcasco

No, sunt means they are and doesn't belong here. Latin doesn't use helping verbs like English does.

(Only the perfect passive will use a helping verb in Latin.)


mjtownsend

why not simply use "linguam disco" or alternatively, "latinum disco"?


denniswona

Are words such as discourse, discover , discours , découvrir ,etc formed from the latin Disc(o)...?


Maryannee47

I am still not understanding when Latinam should be used.


gouru

It's an old question but anyway, this answer is for myself and others lol

"Lingua Latina" is a compound word means "latin language" and this is a feminine word in nominative form. So far, it's ok.

So, why we use it in a different form here? like; "linguam latinam"

It's because the word is the direct object of our sentence here. How do we know it's the direct object? Because when we ask "what do I learn?" the answer is "latin language"

If I ask this question in latin; "quid disco?" the answer should be "linguam latinam" and the name for this form called "accusative" it's a word case for direct objects like this one.

so why we should use particularly "linguam latinam" but not some other random letters? because it's the nature of latin language. there are rules for conjugation of the words. so as a word like this; "1st declension feminine noun" the rule for accusative is putting an "m" at the end of it.

lingua latina > linguam latinam


Vanisher5

I wrote "I'm learning the language of Latin" (reported as should be accepted, commenting for others who also got mixed up)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.