1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot aedificia construitis?"

"Quot aedificia construitis?"

Translation:How many buildings do you build?

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


Eva242549

The English is unnatural; it sounds as though you are asking either how many different buildings are in the builder's repertoire, or how many he builds on a regular basis. IMHO, more natural, and equally valid, would be "How many buildings are you building?"


jjbaroff

Not only is that definitely the better English equivilent (if we're talking about ongoing projects), it's also more fun, with the double-use of 'building'.


PERCE_NEIGE

No context, so the "to build on a regular basis" is possible.


dkahn400

The stress should be on the "u" of *construitis", not on the first "i". The verb is third conjugation and both "i"s are short.


HannahCole286414

I keep. Geting. Them. Rong

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.