"Stercus sordidum in latrina sedet."

Translation:Dirty poop sits in the toilet.

August 29, 2019

14 Comments


RobertEddy

Time to learn the verb "to flush"?

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

The perfect sentence for a public lavatory

August 29, 2019

jairapetyan

I can't believe myself, laughing like a middle school kid while typing out the translation.
It's so gross when people have forgotten to flush, but now we have something we can exclaim, ""Stercus sordidum in latrina sedet!"

September 4, 2019

thenino85

I had to check every single word's dictionary definition, not because I didn't know the words, but because I couldn't believe that Duo wanted us to say that. Dirty owl.

September 5, 2019

Cephandrius16

Why do "stercus" and "sordidum" have different endings if dirty is describing the poop ?

August 31, 2019

ThemistoclesL

In this case, stercus is not a masculine 2nd declension noun. It is a neutral 3d declension noun (stercus -oris). So sordidum actually matches the gender of the noun pretty well.

September 1, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering. How can I know which declension a noun is ?

September 1, 2019

ThemistoclesL

Well, it's useful to learn both the nominative and genitive case. So if nom. -a then it's 1st declension (Roma -ae) if nom. -us and gen. -i then it's 2nd declension masculine (populus -i) if nom. -us and gen. -oris then it's a 3rd declension neuter (stercus -oris) if nom. -us and gen. -us then it's a 4th declension noun (manus -us) if nom. -um then it's a 2nd declension neuter (donum -i) if nom. -es and gen. -is it's a 3rd declension noun (vates -is) if nom. -es and gen. -ei it's a 5th declension noun. (meridies -ei) if nom. -er and gen. -eri/-ri it's a 2nd declension masculine (puer -eri) Any other ending is 99% in the 3rd declension.

September 1, 2019

jairapetyan

Thanks for taking the time to write all that out. I'm staring at it and my brain is saying, "This is as hard as advanced calculus." I hope that grammar book I ordered gets here soon, and is not too overwhelming.

September 4, 2019

AnyaKramer

That's a great question! It's because the word stercus is neuter, even though it doesn't look like it. Sordidum is describing a singular nominative neuter noun, so it has to match the case, number, and gender.

September 1, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering.

September 2, 2019

byronnnnnn

you can't translate sentences like this on any other language lol

August 30, 2019

karasu4

Here I am more baffled by the English sentence. What kind of poop sits in the toilet? The Christmas Poop in South Park is the only thing that comes to mind.

August 29, 2019

PeaceForce

Excuse me for asking the obvious, but what other kind of poop is there?!

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.