1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Inscriptio mihi placet."

"Inscriptio mihi placet."

Translation:I like the inscription.

August 29, 2019

17 Comments


Ben772229

The way he reads it, you believe he really does like the inscription. Bravo!


tibfulv

orationes mihi placent.


tkdblake93

"L'inscrizione mi piace."


PERCE_NEIGE

L'inscription me plaît.


mahdaeng

La inscripción me gusta.


mahdaeng

Μου αρέσει η επιγραφή.


vincemat

L'înscripsion mi placat.


Hermesianax

I see that inscriptio does exist in classical Latin in the sense of "inscription", but titulus was actually more common for that. I think inscriptio refers more to anything that is inscribed, rather than the inscription/titulus/epigramma that has particular characteristics of its own. I don't know, maybe something to consider.


PERCE_NEIGE

Inscriptio/Inscriptura:
Everything that is written (in general). Title of a book. Inscription. Stigmata (?). Accusation (probably inscription in a trial register?)

Titulus
Title. Inscription. Dedication (inscription).

Source: Gaffiot.

So, both seems to mean "inscription", and could be synonyms, but "inscriptio", as a word formed from the verb, like "writing" is formed in the English language, seems to have the broader meaning of "everything that is written", you are right. ("Inscriptio" means = something that is written on.)
But can be used as "inscription" also.


Septimus734191

Would it also be correct to say, "The inscription pleases me"? That would be helpful for me to line up the sense of the Latin with English.


LGFreeRock0828

I believe that's the literal translation. On some other exercises, that type of literal translation is allowed, but I haven't tried it here.

It does help to think of it that way when figuring out how to conjugate these, when that's part of the exercise.

Spanish has a lot of these kind of verbs.


SophiaThom204524

The inscription is pleasing to me -- the literal translation!?!


cantab3

Why is this not correct?


DeadAccount.

Kind of reminds me of the Skyrim games


MarkK140481

She says inscriptium no inscriptio. pronounces the m at the end.


Elin.7-1

I agree. Reported

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.