1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duae picturae sunt in aedifi…

"Duae picturae sunt in aedificio."

Translation:Two pictures are in the building.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


Carpetini

Are pictures or paintings?


allenfrang

Hi, why is the c in edificio pronounced as a voiced dental fricative [ð]? I thought it should be something like /k/


Sebastian752519

The current recording has /k/


SimonRusht1

'in aedificio' - is this dative or ablative? please explain its use here


-Copernicus-

It's ablative. Latin prepositions use either accusative or ablative, not dative.

In the case of "in," which can take either, you use ablative if the object is a location ("inside/within something") and accusative if it's a destination ("into something"). The building is just a location-- the pictures aren't going from outside to inside of it-- so we use ablative.


IrmgardBre2

Do american pupils really learn such a pronounciation? ae should be pronounced like the German ä as you hear in Jack ,bag, not like I,as in light.


dxrsam

well, ä is probably the correct pronunciation in Classical Latin, but it must have been a diphthong in an earlier stage of the language, which is why is written with two letters


edinsonfab12

Asi lo escribí porque me sacó error? :l

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.