1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia is a woman."

"Livia is a woman."

Translation:Livia est femina.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


Pfritt

sum = I am, est = he/she/it is; Present tense of "to be" "esse": sum = I am, es = you are, est = he/she/it is, sumus = we are, estis = you are, sunt = they are


5rojo

Many thanks for this


RewindDawg

what are the rules for the position of est in a sentence? Why is it before the object here, but when saying somone is, for instance, "in the city" it comes after "urbe"?


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Livia est fēmina.


CannedMan

You are quite right, though be aware that also the name is long: Līvia. Your point still stands, though.


oreoboiiii

What's the difference between "sum" and "est"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Sum is for I, and Est is for she, he, it.


LornaChive

I thought the verb always comes at the end of the sentence.


Haso141745

Is it also possible to say livia femina est?


SeanRoe3

Where should the 'est' be in this sentence?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.