1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quattuor crustula habeo."

"Quattuor crustula habeo."

Translation:I have four cookies.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


Marun_Zegpi

Ego quoque crustula amo :)


vincemat

As they say in ancient Rome, to display this web page, you will need to enable crustula. lol


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Shouldn't this be the dative of possession "crustulis" and not the accusative "crustula"?

EDIT, 9 months later: I sure was a confused newb, wasn't I?


StephenEtienne

I believe the way to say this using the dative of possession would be "sunt mihi quattor crustula."


kaet

Is "crustula" plural?


Hermesianax

Yeah, crustulum means "small pastry". Crustula, -ae also exists, but means "shell, crust".


AlexDaubri

Thank you I was wondering where did the word come from


kai247906

Is it pronounced how the speaker said it? Hahb-ey-oh

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.