"Livia is a girl."

Translation:Livia est puella.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


Randybvain

LĪVĬA EST PVELLA.

September 2, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Livia_(given_name)

Livia was the wife of Augustus and the most powerful woman in the early Roman Empire. Livia is a common feminine given name in countries such as Italy and Romania.

French wikipedia adds:

Livia is the Latin name worn by an important family of ancient Rome. This name can be compared to the Latin adjective "lividus", which means "bluish" but also "envious" or "jealous", being then worn as a nickname.

In English "livid" is "dark bluish grey in colour".

September 11, 2019

JOFEGACE

"Livia femina est" is a good answer... :€

September 2, 2019

Trofaste

"Femina" means "woman". "Girl" is "puella".

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.