1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia is a girl."

"Livia is a girl."

Translation:Livia est puella.

August 29, 2019

16 Comments


Andreas1974

Wouldn't "Livia puella est" be the most preferred order?


clemc0

Verb Copula, Existential Verb, Subject Complement are a few examples of Latin clause types in which Verb-Final is less common


PERCE_NEIGE

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Livia_(given_name)

Livia was the wife of Augustus and the most powerful woman in the early Roman Empire. Livia is a common feminine given name in countries such as Italy and Romania.

French wikipedia adds:

Livia is the Latin name worn by an important family of ancient Rome. This name can be compared to the Latin adjective "lividus", which means "bluish" but also "envious" or "jealous", being then worn as a nickname.

In English "livid" is "dark bluish grey in colour".


barawabarawa

Interesting, thank you for sharing!


ChandlerX5

puella just sounds so funny :>


zU60uNOa

Sure Corinna est cruella, is less funny


zU60uNOa

In Latin verbs must be almost always at the sentence s end In the other way it is a very latest Latin way


Andreas1974

You should read the comments before making a new post. See the answer I got from clemc0 after asking about the word order. An existential verb is for example "to be", including "est" in this case.


suziegler

I studied Latin at school, many years ago, but I remember that verb was at the end of the sentence.


Andreas1974

I don't know this from reliable sources, but other users here on Duolingo say that "to be" sentences like this one are an exception. They are often in the order of S(ubject) V(erb) O(bject).

Please read the comments before writing the same thing, and if clarification is needed, make it into a question. User clemc0 wrote about it here, but his text was quite hard to understand, and I'd be glad to see a simpler way to express his knowledge, perhaps with a source.


Randybvain

LĪVĬA EST PVELLA.


BruhButInLatin

Is "Livia sum puella." acceptable?


Andreas1974

It needs to be "est", since Livia is third person singular, and sum is for first person (ego = I). Livia sum... would be like saying "she am" in English or "sie bin", about a girl in German.


JOFEGACE

"Livia femina est" is a good answer... :€


Trofaste

"Femina" means "woman". "Girl" is "puella".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.