1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In theatro exclamatis."

"In theatro exclamatis."

Translation:You are shouting in the theater.

August 29, 2019

20 Comments


Hermesianax

The stress should be on the penultimate, exclamátis, as the vowel is long. Not exclámatis like the audio seems to be saying.


ColinJParry

Thank you for the feedback, I rerecorded it, hopefully it will sound better. There is quite a lot of audio missing and I'm trying to add as much as I can between the band playing in the classroom next over, my daughter babbling at home, or my dogs making as much noise as humanly possible.


Richlogos

You should be commended for all your great work (and the whole team of contributors), the course is going to create more speakers of Latin in the 21st century, a fantastic thing.


davidhugh

I agree. Thank you so much.


slogger

as humanly possible . . .

As canine-ly possible? ;)

And I agree w/ Richlogos. The course is very enjoyable. And the more you add the happier we'll be.


cr0fters

Thank you for doing all the recordings. It really means a lot. And thus course is really helpful for a lot of us. Thank you.


1e7nx0WG

I can hear the stress is now correctly moved to the penultimate syllable, but the antepenultimate syllable should still have a long a, I think. With macrons to indicate long vowels, the word is exclāmātis. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


jaiirapetjan

I also opened this page because I was wondering in general about word stress. Is there any way to know where to put it? In Spanish there are rules and accent marks. In Italian, no. Sometimes even mother-tongue Italian news reporters make a mistake on where word stress is supposed to fall (usually on names of small villages).


LGFreeRock0828

Here's a page with a description of Latin's accent rules.

https://www.slu.edu/colleges/AS/languages/classical/latin/tchmat/grammar/g-accnt.html

The basic rule seem fairly straightforward.

"Accent the second-to-last syllable, unless that syllable is short. Accent the third-to-last syllable if the second-to-last syllable is short."

(The design of the webpage is , um, a little retro. Sometimes that's not a good sign. But it is from a respected university, so I hope it's all good.)

There is more about Latin here:

https://www.slu.edu/colleges/AS/languages/classical/latin/tchmat/tchmat.html


SuzanneNussbaum

It's worth knowing how to know when a syllable is "long".

There are 3 possibilities: the vowel itself is long (unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't use the long marks, so newcomers can't accurately judge this);

there's a diphthong (ae, ou, au, oi, ei--but not every sequence of 2 vowels in a row forms a diphthong);

the vowel is followed by 2 consonants: as in puella, in which stress falls on the e, made "long" by the 2 l's.


slogger

That's right. Also:

  • h does not count as a consonant
  • x and z count as 2 consonants
  • if p, t, c, b, d, g (some say f, also) are followed by l or r the syllable is short (in prose).

That third bullet is not so difficult as it may look at first. L and r are easy to remember, and if you remember p, t, c/k, then b, d, g are just the same sounds voiced (i.e., w/ a little noise in the throat).


SuzanneNussbaum

The third bullet point is also true in poetry: the poet has the option of considering the 2 consonants (say, t + r, as in patrem) either as a BLEND into 1 consonant, in which case the a of patrem is short , or as 2 separate consonants, in which case the a of patrem is long .


1e7nx0WG

This appears to have been rerecorded, but I still believe the pronunciation to be incorrect. Written with macrons, I think the word should be exclāmātis, with both as long.


ThomasClarke9

Facepalm "We're never going to the theatre again..."


Richlogos

We can hear in the recording that «theatro» is being pronounced as "theachro", with a ch sound. I wouldn't recommend this pronunciation; basically if you pronounce it like the Spanish or Italiano teatro (with the tr being pronounced clearly), you'll be on the right track, although in Classical Latin they are also supposed to have aspirated consonants with a h after them, so optionally you could practice that too: in the case of th, it's almost like the English "top", whose t is aspirated by some speakers.

Wiktionary recommends this pronunciation for «theatrum»: tʰeˈaː.trum/.


EsperWolf

Come to think of it, I think I got kicked out for doing this once ;)


thejeffreybrady

I propose that "You are hollering in the theater" should also be accepted, as "hollering" it is a more common synonym for "shouting" in the U.S. South.


SuzanneNussbaum

I love it! I second the motion!!


MoreiraCesar

Can I translate as "you scream..."?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.