1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus is a boy."

"Marcus is a boy."

Translation:Marcus est puer.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


vera668734

Is "Marcus puer est" a correct answer? I am so confused by the order of the words... :/


jords563962

From what i understand, yeah it should be accepted


Khalid_Nazar

It accepted for me


mryacob

I read that Latin is very forgiving with word order so I think there's multiple correct orders


DiversityCity57

I think its a free word ___ language, so in general, no, always, yes.


InterestingDuck

What is the difference between est and sum?


grundefu

sum - 1st singular, est- 3rd singular


TheLandingEagle

This must be marcus jr


AuxenceDes

is "Marcus puer" correct since "sum" can often be dropped ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.