1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The students study Latin lit…

"The students study Latin literature."

Translation:Discipuli litteris Latinis student.

August 29, 2019

35 Comments


norto

Dear the moderator,
I mistakenly answered "Discipuli litteras latinas student" (accusative rather than dative) but it's marked as correct with typo. While I think it should be marked incorrect instead. There is no option for reporting this; therefore, I am writing to inform you.
Regards.


carl2

Me too. But, why introducing dative (if that is what it is and should be) in the exercises, without having mentioned it in the grammar info. And then making it worse by accepting the accusative ending as a typo!! I would prefer to have all the new things in every new chapter of exercises introduced and explained in the grammar info. I have not found any help in the grammar info about this dative following the verb studere. Is it with or without purpose introducing new grammar in the exercises that is not mentioned in the grammar info? Someone?


Daniel--M.

Where is the grammar info and lightbulb sections that people have been mentioning? I have had to learn entirely from the exams...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

PetroniusFelis

For what it's worth, I am experiencing the same situation. I have not been presented with any information to study in preparation. I have only been quizzed over and over. This actually works pretty well, until I got to declensions. I'm having to look up information from whatever other sources I can find just to understand what the word endings are about. And I'm not doing so well all of a sudden.. I didn't even know what declensions were until I found the information on my own. Up until this point I have been really impressed with this app. These mentions of info I apparently am assumed to have read before taking the quizzes makes me think the app is not complete, and I should be doing this at least in part online? I assume I go to duolingo.com? I just don't know. And it's frustrating.

EDIT:

I discovered a solution to my problem, and while I don't wish to clutter these fora, I feel I should add what I discovered: I had been using Duolingo entirely via the mobile app, and that seems to have prevented me from having access to the "Tips" sections, wherein declensions are discussed (or, indeed, any other preparatory material). I am pretty certain I didn't just overlook it.

I have to conclude that, at least for Latin, the app is not complete and a desktop/laptop is required to access some of the content. I would have been okay with that if I hadn't spent so much time and stress wondering why I was suddenly doing so badly. I very nearly stopped using the service altogether.

I should also point out that, other than this very disappointing and frustrating experience, everything else about the app was impressive to me -- not the least of which is the fact that it got me to learn as much Latin as I did with it and by Jove (heh), I do plan to continue.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Strange.

This is a 3rd-party mirror of all the tips and notes:
https://duome.eu/tips/en/la


Daniel--M.

Oh look, INFORMATION! Thank you! I cannot tell you how difficult it has been to learn with just the exams!

I may have to submit a bug report, then... thanks for the swift and helpful response!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I certainly hope it's a bug and not A/B testing. That would be the worst thing to randomly withhold.


Daniel--M.

I have had a few friends mention a lightbulb or other study section that exists on their end, but had never seen what it was meant to look like... hopefully as you say, it is indeed a bug.


JeanneMPN

If you are using the app, you have to open duolingo in a browser to get to the tips and forums.


Damsel1

To Petronus Felis - thank you so much!!! You've just explained/solved my situation entirely. The entire time, on 7 languages, I've had to learn everything through the tests alone - I've only ever used it on the phone app - it has been disheartening at times because I saw my progress slowing down here and there and now I understand that everyone is helped by tips and coaching notes!? I was having to memorize everything. I'm going to have to find a computer......But why is it like this? Why is the mobile version lacking all that vital stuff? Could someone from Duolingo answer that please?! Xx


jjbaroff

I don't know when you wrote this, but there is now a way to report answers that were marked as correct but are in fact incorrect.


LobsangC

Thank you; a novel idea for Duolingo. Very good then.


Artmis717576

Oops...same with me


GervaisFry

So did I. I looked up the accusative in a table.


Sue982688

After being marked right or wrong, you may take the flag, then at the bottom choose other and make recommendations to the developer there. Note: i agree with your recommendations, but they prevent me from quickly seeing learner helps here.


Ryne775545

I do not think Dative case should be taught in the Accusative lesson. Particularly for people who use the "make harder" option and are expected to produce the sentence without help from a word box. It's quite baffling that many of the questions in this lesson use the verb "studere," with no explanation of the fact that this implies a Dative case (or even what Dative means, for people not familiar with noun cases). This creates unnecessary confusion and distracts from the goal of this lesson, which should be memorization of Accusative noun forms.


AlaoisAalb

agreed, I still don't know what is Dative case


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The "da" in "dative" is the same root as "dare" in Spanish: to give.

This is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English


SyedMoheel

How is "litteris latinis" different from "litteras latinas"??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"litteris Latinis" is the dative case, which is required here as explained in this comment elsewhere on this page.

"litteras Latinas" is the accusative, which is not appropriate here.


Frobisher

I guess I dont understand why Latin literature is dative in this sentence.


BertMcColl

"Studeo" doesn't actually mean "study", it means "to be eager for". It intransitive and takes the dative. Here is where a Latin dictionary comes in handy.


carl2

handy it would be if Duolingo had given info about this in the "lightbulb".


Agrippa1982

What's the difference between litteris and litteras ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Dative vs accusative.
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:littera

As explained elsewhere on this page, "studere" takes the dative rather than the accusative because it means "to dedicate oneself to".


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Amenwalver

why not discipulos?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Discipulos is the accusative and we need the nominative.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33853128?comment_id=39043190


JMSHG

Why ? Datif pluriel et non singulier ? The latin literature !


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Plural because it's literally "Latin letters", so yes, the word for "literature" is plural in Latin. Dative because "studere" means "to dedicate oneself to".


Ani737702

Confused about as or is ending, I just guess most the time


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The goal is to get to the point where you don't have to guess.

In English, "study" is a transitive verb and "Latin literature" is the direct object.
In Latin, "studere" means "to dedicate oneself to" and therefore takes the dative, not the accusative.

Please read the other comments for more details.


PatriciaA.569157

Same here also. I am relieved to know there are sources of information concerning the new and complicated surprises received while attempting to learn the Latin language. Ha! Got it this time.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.