"Gladiatores pugnare solent."

Translation:Gladiators are accustomed to fight.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


Elin.7-1

I had to hit all three of the available faults as the one I wanted The English is unnatural wasn't there.

It is more usual to say The gladiators are accustomed to fighting, using the gerund rather than the infinitive, since the to in this case is a preposition (I think that the correct term) attached to Accustomed, rather than the "to" associated with the English infinitive.

Further thoughts:

I tried Gladiators are accustomed to fight lions and Gladiators are accustomed to fighting lions

The first is passive: someone is habituating the gladiators so that they will fight lions

The second is an active statement of fact: the gladiators are already used to fighting lions.

It's subtle, but could we have "fighting" as an alternative answer, if it's not already (I used tiles). Thank you.

August 29, 2019

Percival1485

Same here. I wonder why it is that sometimes the right option isn't available to select. I thought it would be because the course creators had already received that report and rejected it so they removed that reason, but in this case I'd be surprised.

September 3, 2019

jairapetyan

I had suggested that all report boxes include a free write area, but a course contributor told me that people unlash all sorts of abuse. I think they should make you sign your username to contain the abuse. It's strange that often we are given the most probable four reasons for reporting, but just when you need the last one of them, the English sentence in this case, it's not there!

September 4, 2019

Cephandrius16

Is "pugnare" not changed ?

August 31, 2019

ThemistoclesL

'Pugnare' is the infinitive of the verb 'pugno' in the present. It's the 'to fight' part of the translation.

September 1, 2019

ChachalinoST

Is this a semi-deponential verb? That'd explain why its form is active, but it can be translated in a passive construction? I'm very confused. Can't it simply be translated as "the gladiators usually fight"?

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.