1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Gladiatores pugnare solent."

"Gladiatores pugnare solent."

Translation:Gladiators are accustomed to fighting.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


Elin.7-1

I had to hit all three of the available faults as the one I wanted The English is unnatural wasn't there.

It is more usual to say The gladiators are accustomed to fighting, using the gerund rather than the infinitive, since the to in this case is a preposition (I think that the correct term) attached to Accustomed, rather than the "to" associated with the English infinitive.

Further thoughts:

I tried Gladiators are accustomed to fight lions and Gladiators are accustomed to fighting lions

The first is passive: someone is habituating the gladiators so that they will fight lions

The second is an active statement of fact: the gladiators are already used to fighting lions.

It's subtle, but could we have "fighting" as an alternative answer, if it's not already (I used tiles). Thank you.


Percival1485

Same here. I wonder why it is that sometimes the right option isn't available to select. I thought it would be because the course creators had already received that report and rejected it so they removed that reason, but in this case I'd be surprised.


jaiirapetjan

I had suggested that all report boxes include a free write area, but a course contributor told me that people unlash all sorts of abuse. I think they should make you sign your username to contain the abuse. It's strange that often we are given the most probable four reasons for reporting, but just when you need the last one of them, the English sentence in this case, it's not there!


AmandaBeaty75

They know where the report is coming from. How else would they reply to tell us our suggestion has been accepted. If people are abusive, they should be removed.


Larkspire

This has come up in the German course. Reports are anonymous to course creators. In the case of "my answer should have been accepted" the system automatically emails everyone who reported a given answer. One of the Latin course creators has said that they don't know and can't tell whether it's a group of people, or just one dedicated person, reporting... I forget what, I think it's every single use of the copula being required in the Latin.


AmandaBeaty75

Interesting. Thank you. I wasn't aware of that.


pootle15

I agree, "accustomed" takes the gerund in English


ChachalinoST

Is this a semi-deponential verb? That'd explain why its form is active, but it can be translated in a passive construction? I'm very confused. Can't it simply be translated as "the gladiators usually fight"?


ponoev

It can be meaning "supposed to" right?


mona208606

None of this tells me what solent actually means.

I'm merely learning, but after reading all of this, I'd suggest "conditioned".

The gladiators are conditioned to fight.

But it really depends on what solent actually means.


Elin.7-1

Elsewhere in the course "usually" is an accepted translation.

noctu navare soleo = at night I usually swim (usually I swim at night)


giuliaqueery

Gladiators are used to fight, can't it work?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.