"Me bene habeo."

Translation:I am well.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


Dabreu131

I reckon it should be "I am well"

August 29, 2019

varkentje123

Nice, you got it right.

September 10, 2019

Werewolf529883

Is h in habeo silent or not? Anybody knows? The lady doesn't pronounce it, but the man does. I am confused

September 1, 2019

Rae.F
September 10, 2019

dc108

Thanks for this link on Latin consonant pronunciations, Rae!
Also by the same guy on vowels: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LwtgvwJljto
And his yt.com channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrMiGmO4X9WeWq1fMm_7avg

September 12, 2019

Ilchymis

from what little I do know the h is not silent but it soft, like a pronounced exhale of sorts.

September 1, 2019

Delaney685328

Its not silent. I think they have really bad pronouncers half the time i cant understand what the people are saying or their saying it wrong. I have taken Latin 1 and am now taking Latin 2 and we dont pronounce some of the words the same.

September 10, 2019

Delaney685328

My latin class says : Sum bene. Which translates to I am well.

September 10, 2019

Jaron283736

Yeah im a little confused by this actually habeo doesnt really fit there

September 13, 2019

Ilchymis

Doesn't this translate as I have the 'Good' or is that too literal?

September 1, 2019

Eva242549

The "me" is accusative: literally, "I have/hold myself well". Bene is an adverb.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.