1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quaeso, da mihi panem."

"Quaeso, da mihi panem."

Translation:Please, give me bread.

August 29, 2019

17 Comments


Golem518587

PLEASE! GIVE ME BREAD!


linguistkris

I'd be interested in the etymology of "quaeso" if anybody felt like talking about it, please. :) It looks like a 1st person singular verb, so maybe "I request"?


Robbadob

That's exactly where it comes from. Quaesō means "I ask for, I seek" and was usually only used in the first person by Classical authors.


faith46

Why not "Give me THE bread"? I was given an error...


bikejackel

Because as far as I can see that would be the imperative of "do/dare" Quaeso means either "please" "I ask for" or "I beg".


PERCE_NEIGE

In the sentence "Please, give me bread.". (The Duo's sentence) "Give me" is also imperative.

I didn't understand your comment. I must have missed something.

"Give me the bread" as there are no articles in Latin, is a perfectly valid translation, and should be reported if no accepted.


Jarvis755634

I would like to give it A bread...


linguistkris

Jarvis, interesting question! I have no idea if "bread" is countable or a mass noun in Latin. I believe that in English you'll need a quantifier like loaf or slice, but in German, "a bread" would work just fine (although at least in my variety you'd have no idea if your request would be answered with a whole loaf or a -likely open-faced- sandwich).


PERCE_NEIGE

Of course it is countable in Latin, there is no reason that this word would obey the same rules than the English words.

We also saw "fish" (piscis/pisces) and "clothes" (vestimentum/vestimenta) in this course, that are normal words in Latin, and special uncountable or category-name in English.

Panis is countable, and a normal word. 1 panis -> 2 panes.

There is no quantifier in Latin, like "some".

See here for Latin uncountable nouns (I don't know it the page is complete, but it gives an idea):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Latin_uncountable_nouns

[Uncountable words in Latin]:
Nouns that indicate qualities, ideas, unbounded mass or other abstract concepts that cannot be quantified directly by numerals.

That's not the case for "panis" in Latin.

Maybe someone more advanced than me will contradict me, but I think that to say "some bread" in Latin, you only use the singular bread. And it could also be "a bread".

And to mean "breads", as when you have several Spanish breads or meat breads or whatever, you would use the plural "panes".


jessehutte2

i prefer to translate 'quaeso' as 'i beg' or 'i beg of you'


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the literal translation, but it's probably much too strong when you ask someone the salt on the table.


PolyglotyrixRex

It's cognate with French, s'il vous plait (if it pleases you) and Romanian, te rog (I beg you). Either way, it would be translated as please. I would do the same for Latin.

Be careful with literal translations, as the end result leads to uploads on engrish.com.


Cynolycus

Since mihi is dative, "to me" should be accepted here. This would be the most literal translation.


Mikael880153

Shouldn't quaeso be pronounced /kwaiso/(semi-phonetic)?


Elenekol

Quaeso, da mihi nummis

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.