"How are you doing, Marcus?"

Translation:Quomodo te habes, Marce?

August 29, 2019

11 Comments


Purplesmoothie

Why is it Mar"ce" here?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

It puts Marcus into the vocative case, which is used when addressing someone. Since we are asking Marcus how he is doing, we are addressing him.

August 29, 2019

Alain542030

nonne "quid agis, Marce" aut " ut vales, Marce" recte sunt?

August 30, 2019

Septimus734191

Is the "te" necessary? I thought pronouns can be dropped if the verb makes it clear.

August 30, 2019

ThemistoclesL

It is necessary here. Without 'te', the sentence would mean "How do you have, Marcus?"

September 1, 2019

tom_greyblue

So instead it is something like, "How do you have yourself, Marcus?" Sorry, just trying to get it.

September 14, 2019, 4:52 PM

Moopish

Yes, that is a very literal translation.

September 14, 2019, 5:00 PM

OnkelD

I thought word order didn't matter as long as everything was in its proper case? Why does it have to be "...te habes..." and can't be "... habes te..." ? Just curious.

September 6, 2019

MagistraKate

Word order does matter in the sense that there are common expectations for how classical Latin is written. It is most common for objects to precede subjects, for instance, thus "te habes." Authors can play around with this to some extent, but to say that Latin word order doesn't matter is a misrepresentation of how it was actually used in written prose.

September 7, 2019

crt-z

Would "Quomodo agis, Marce?" be correct

September 7, 2019

AvaniGadan

Word order doesn't matter in Latin?

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.