"Senex sollicitus illum pavonem gustat."

Translation:The worried old man tastes that peacock.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


Cephandrius16

The hints show illum as "that man". What does illum mean in this sentence ?

August 29, 2019

karasu4

It is a demonstrative pronoun, used when referring to something far removed in space, sometimes also in time.

'The worried old man tastes that peacock over there.'

August 29, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering.

September 1, 2019

EAni4

It means "that"

September 1, 2019

JacopoSannazaro

Why is there a continuing "s" sound between "sollicitus" and "illum"? The recording sounds like "sillum." Is it the same as the French liaison sound (consonant before a vowel) or just a pronunciation mistake? Thank you in advance.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.