1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Aegri sunt in foro."

"Aegri sunt in foro."

Translation:The sick men are in the forum.

August 29, 2019

29 Comments


KatrinaTheLamia

Would they like to know what occurred to me, on my way to the forum?


teacon7

A funy thing....


teacon7

Also: i like that it's "forum" here and not simply "marketplace."


NetAndyCz

How would you say "the sick men and women are in the forum"? Is it different when it includes both genders? Does it changed based on which gender has majority or one men is enough for any group of women?


JonGunnarsson

Masculine form if there is at least one man in the group.


IllePu

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't forum Latin, not English? My dictionary gave a definition, but it wasn't market, which is implied here.


SuzanneNussbaum

forum is indeed Latin, but we use it in English (as when we say that the internet provides "a forum" for different views--to the extent that it still does, of course!).

In a Latin class, if you speak of "going to the Forum" or "buying something in the Forum," you know that the reference is to the center of town (of any town in the Roman world), where government offices and stores for selling things were located.


Moopish

Forum is used in English (taken from Latin). This discussion area is referred to as a 'forum'. It has a few other usages: https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english/forum

What did you dictionary say?


ogeday_han

Whats up with this forum thing


SuzanneNussbaum

forum = center of the city or town, where businesses and government offices are located.


ogeday_han

Thanks I thought it was only Latin.


SuzanneNussbaum

It is only Latin, in the meaning I gave. English uses "forum" as a translation of forum , though; and also uses "forum" in the meaning "place for discussion" (as on the internet).


Moopish

Why are there sick men in the forum?

or

Does something not make sense.


MAfrica1

"The sick men, as was done in antiquity among the Assyrians, are exposed on the roads to be cured by those who have suffered the same disease", Strabo, Geographica, III, 3 7-8


JCFal

not sure whether I get the actual english meaning...


Moopish

Men, who are sick, are located in a forum (a marketplace/square).

Does that clear it up?


ponoev

Very bad context nowadays eh

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.