"Aegri sunt in foro."

Translation:The sick men are in the forum.

August 29, 2019

14 Comments


Lichtnoire

Why doesn't "market" work in this case?

August 30, 2019

Moopish

Likely just a translation that is not yet accepted. Report it.

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

It is already accepted (September 7, 2019).

September 7, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

Would they like to know what occurred to me, on my way to the forum?

September 1, 2019

teacon7

A funy thing....

September 2, 2019

teacon7

Also: i like that it's "forum" here and not simply "marketplace."

September 2, 2019

hectorlqr

Aeger and ágrio (sour in Spanish), must be cognates

August 30, 2019

jairapetyan

They're more like distant relatives than cognates. Cognates are when words in two languages are both similar in spelling and in meaning. For example, computer in English and computadora in Spanish.

September 1, 2019

J.C.M.H.

No, Spanish agrio comes from Latin acer, acris, not æger, ægri.

September 7, 2019

teacon7

I rather like that it just started using substantive adjectives. I'm doing this on a phone so maybe it explained in the web version, but... Or if the vote, it starts to make sense here. Is that the case for anyone who hasn't had this language in another setting?

September 2, 2019

tkdblake93

They must be buying their meds in the forum.

September 3, 2019

yasmine_y

Spreading the disease. Good. throws hands in the air

September 7, 2019

The9

Why?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

Why are there sick men in the forum?

or

Does something not make sense.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.