1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ante primam horam Marcum exc…

"Ante primam horam Marcum excitatis."

Translation:You wake up Marcus before the first hour.

August 29, 2019

23 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

Why is Marcus the one being woken up ?


Moopish

Marcum is the accusative form of Marcus. The accusative form generally denotes (at least in the active voice) who is 'affected' by the action of the verb.

A good thing to remember however: esse (sum, es, est, etc.) does not use the accusative.


Hermesianax

Because esse is a special kind of verb, like to be in English: a linking verb, which does not have an object but a predicative.


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for explaining.


karasu4

Because he is the one who is still sleeping.

Otherwise the accusative case shows that he is the one excitatis is happening to.


Mister_Lingo

Marcus is always being woken up. Poor Marcus


KevanSF

"Before the first hour you all wake up Marcus" is accepted. "Before the first hour you all wake Marcus up" is not accepted.


jaiirapetjan

Just report sentences that should be accepted. The contributors are doing an amazing job of getting all our suggestions added in quickly.


Maria-Elena0

The man's voice sounds so horribly patronising. Maybe Cicero spoke just like that!


jaiirapetjan

Interesting, I love his voice. And I also love Tamara Levitt's voice (the woman who does the "Daily Calm" mindfulness meditation on the app Calm. It has been said that she also sounds patronizing. But I do agree with you in that he makes every sentence he says sound like it's part of a Roman speech. Imitating his intonation (and I mean mimicking it, out loud) can help us internalize both the language and the culture it represents.


Henry803202

No...Cicero was far from patronizing.


mona208606

I like his voice too.


Darthonia

What would be the imperative form of this sentence?


bonnythedog

Excita! or, if Marcus is a heavy sleeper and/or wakes like a psittacus ebrius, then: excitate!

Imperative is particularly easy with the 1st conj. verbs (-are), because you take the infinitive (excitare) - which you generally need to know in order to know how the verb conjugates [the 'pattern' it follows] - and: swap the infinitive's R for the imperative's T.

Then if you need a singular imperative, just drop the -te ending; or alternatively just drop the infinitive -re ending, to get the singular imperative directly.

HTH.


PERCE_NEIGE

Hence the expression "Sleeping like a drunk marmoset parrot".


Isaac3972

Pretty sure thats a how you loose an arm if the first hour is what we call 1 am. . .


jaiirapetjan

No, the first hour is the one that starts at sunrise. You can read about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_timekeeping

Btw, "loose" means "unbound." You meant to write "lose." Happy learning!


Saelath

Wow I didn't even consider sunrise. I thought 01:00 am or measuring hours that pass. Like Marcus didn't quite get one hour of sleep because you woke him "before the first hour".


ErlendBron

"You wake Marcus up before the first hour", was not accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is nothing wrong with it. Next time that happens, double-check for typos and extra spaces, then flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


gunungFR

And in English you don't actually need to include the 'up' either: it's grammatically ok to say 'you wake Marcus' without it. I've reported that too.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. All three variations are common in English:

I wake up Marcus.
I wake Marcus up.
I wake Marcus.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.