"Ante primam horam Marcum excitatis."

Translation:You wake up Marcus before the first hour.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


ViditChawl

Why is Marcus the one being woken up ?

August 29, 2019

karasu4

Because he is the one who is still sleeping.

Otherwise the accusative case shows that he is the one excitatis is happening to.

August 29, 2019

Moopish

Marcum is the accusative form of Marcus. The accusative form generally denotes (at least in the active voice) who is 'affected' by the action of the verb.

A good thing to remember however: esse (sum, es, est, etc.) does not use the accusative.

August 29, 2019

Hermesianax

Because esse is a special kind of verb, like to be in English: a linking verb, which does not have an object but a predicative.

August 29, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for explaining.

August 31, 2019

KevanSF

"Before the first hour you all wake up Marcus" is accepted. "Before the first hour you all wake Marcus up" is not accepted.

September 3, 2019

Darthonia

What would be the imperative form of this sentence?

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.