1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot sorores habet Corinna?"

"Quot sorores habet Corinna?"

Translation:How many sisters does Corinna have?

August 29, 2019

16 Comments


YanishRash

How do we change this sentence to "how many sisters do you have Corinna?"


JaJsemAdam

"Quot sorores habes, Corinna?" Change "habet" to "habes".


JoeSnyder9

I keep mispelling Corinna as Corrinna


maddox996594

Does the mis spelling matter i keep wanting to spell "Corinna" corrina


Shock158506

I just reported this because i translated it exactly right but then i realized i simply misspelled Corinna


panudacool

Nope i was just dumb and was saying "corrina" instead of "corinna"


panudacool

I spelled it corrina insted of Corinna


Stanislaus0710

yo i didint capitalize corrina and yo same as u joe snyder 9


DarkSideoftheHan

Since when talking directly to Marcus it's changed to Marce, is there any change to Corinna when talking to her directly? I don't know the technicalities so apologies if this doesn't make sense.


panudacool

IT NEEDED THE "?" TO MAKE IT CORRECT


Ariel238368

Should "How many sister Corinna has?" be counted aa correct?


avvorio

I wrote that exact translation. Why is it wrong?


TheBookLvr

This is very easy when you get a "Tap what you hear" question about it.


-vbV7

Big pogs in tha chat pls. Big mcthankies from mcspankies


JanCoucci

How many sister does have Corinna? and its say NO


JaJsemAdam

Because that's not how English word order works.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.