1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego noctu saltare possum."

"Ego noctu saltare possum."

Translation:At night I can dance.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


Beingfollowed

The word bank didn't have 'dance' available so I could only enter 'I can swim at night', but that should be 'Ego noctu natare possum'. Swim was counted as correct though.


MEELOOSH

I can easily read this as: At night I dance with the possum.


DeadAccount.

It would make sense: possums are nocturnal.


ezfred0131

Is there a rule that requires noctu to be placed immediately after the subject ego? Or can it be anywhere and still mean the same?


daisydeaton

This has such an ominous vibe.


jayfender

Is "noctu" the dative form?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.