"Architecti aedificia construunt."

Translation:The architects build buildings.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


The9

Does architecti in Latin means both architect (who designs the buildings) and construction worker (who builds them)?

August 29, 2019

hectorlqr

How is the 'ch' in architecti pronounced?

August 30, 2019

Windrammer

[รง].

August 31, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

What's wrong with "construct"?

August 31, 2019

ehartz
Mod

Nothing. "The architects construct buildings" has been added as an acceptable translation, but unfortunately it usually takes a bit of time between when we add the translations on our side and when they actually make their way through the system on the user side.

September 1, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

Gotcha. Thanks for all your hard work!

September 2, 2019

DavidZeev

Shouldn't "The architects build the buildings." be accepted?

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.