1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Architecti aedificia constru…

"Architecti aedificia construunt."

Translation:The architects build buildings.

August 29, 2019

20 Comments


The9

Does architecti in Latin means both architect (who designs the buildings) and construction worker (who builds them)?


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think so, it's rather the master of the construction workers, the head.

Architectus.
From Ancient Greek ἀρχιτέκτων (arkhitéktōn).
(arkhi-, “chief”) +‎ τέκτων (téktōn, “builder”).

architect, master builder
designer, inventor, author

He "builds" intellectually the building, and monitor the process = acting directly upon it.

But Gaffiot "adds "craftsman".


hectorlqr

How is the 'ch' in architecti pronounced?


The9

Like the c in the English word cat.


mosfet07

It is believed that educated Romans of the classical era pronounced the Greek sounds 'ch', 'ph' and 'th' as they are: 'kh', 'ph', 'th', or with aspiration. Also, look for the words like 'amphora' and 'athleta' on Wiktionary.


JoshuaCasa0

What's wrong with "construct"?


ehartz

Nothing. "The architects construct buildings" has been added as an acceptable translation, but unfortunately it usually takes a bit of time between when we add the translations on our side and when they actually make their way through the system on the user side.


JoshuaCasa0

Gotcha. Thanks for all your hard work!


DavidZeev

Shouldn't "The architects build the buildings." be accepted?


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it if it's not accepted.


STRADS1551

Is "aedificia" the plural accusative case for the neutral word "aedificium"? I really have trouble distinguishing the differences!


FirePotato

What is the difference between construo and condo?


SeanMeaneyPL

Modern architects build in the abstract, rather like kings and pharaohs but with a few more drawings and calculations. They usually get craftsmen to do the physical building (oh, OK, with the able contribution of an occasional trans gender fluid personbuilderwoman spectrum).


CaliforniaNorma

It's just easy to say crafts people, isn't it?


MatasVivia

Why is "architecti" pronounced with a "KH" sound? (As in the spanish "J" in "jabón" or the german "ch" in "einfach")


GoGiggles

Don't architects plan buildings, and the builders build stuff?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.