1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot discipuli in urbe sunt?"

"Quot discipuli in urbe sunt?"

Translation:How many students are in the city?

August 29, 2019

11 Comments


Nardoel

Does the latin sentence mean "How many students are in the city?" or "How many students are there in the city?" ?


Emy-G

I'd also want to say ''How many students are there in the city?'' , so would the Latin be different for this sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the same thing. It's possible putting the verb earlier "Quot discipuli sunt in urbe?" would put subtle emphasis on the existential nature of the question.


ston3rgal

Please define for me: Discipulus Discipulos Discipula Discipulas Discipuli Discipulae And if there are any other endings


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Those are the different declensions. Here's a chart:

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:discipulus


PatrickCurran1

Wouldn't discipulae be correct also? i.e. female students


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Superficially, yes, if you mean to specifically ask how many female students there are. Pragmatically, since the masculine plural incorporates both male and female students, the broad question should be in the masculine.


TomRogers14

I must be mistaken. I had thought 'urbe' also means town. Is there a nuance to it that I am missing?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.