1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus et Corinna libros leg…

"Marcus et Corinna libros legunt."

Translation:Marcus and Corinna read the books.

August 29, 2019

20 Comments


Theo639847

"the books" means that these books have been mentioned before. Unspecified it should simply be "books".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no context here, so either way is valid.


rcelestestu

I didn't provide an article for books and it was marked incorrect.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

From now on, please copy&paste or screenshot your answer so we can help you find the real reason it marked you wrong.


JaredMays2

"Books" should be just fine as there are no articles in Latin


AaronD.2

Márcus et Corinna librós legunt.

Márcus Corinnaque librós legunt.


Mario702739

Did not accept “Marcus and Corinna are reading books”. ??? Read and are reading


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is also a valid translation. If you had no typos, then next time this happens, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


elviswenzer

marcus and corinna read books is marked wrong what latin sentence does then translate to this english sentence


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I really don't know what that isn't accepted, as it really ought to be.


insomniac12345

It's not that difficult to pronounce a sharp R. So why does the pronunciation dude think the R in Latin is pronounced just as in American?


Bill210940

Is "read the books" different from "read books" in Latin?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, Latin has no definite/indefinite articles. But if you wanted to be very clear, you could say "these/those books": "hi libri/illi libri".


gscholz

"Marcus et Corinna read books" still not accepted!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.