1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illa Corinna suaviter cantat…

"Illa Corinna suaviter cantat."

Translation:That Corinna sings sweetly.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


Beingfollowed

Is this sentence ment to indicate a specific 'Corinna' out of a list of 'Corinna's'?


SuzanneNussbaum

I think it must be: "That famous/well-known Corinna ..."


PERCE_NEIGE

What would be the difference with a "this" in the meaning?
And what would be the derogative word?


SuzanneNussbaum

THIS Corinna = Haec Corinna ( < hic, haec, hoc: this, pl. these).

THAT Corinna = Illa Corinna (< ille, illa, illud: that, pl. those).

THAT (awful) Corinna (that you like so much) = Ista Corinna (< iste, ista, istud: that (of yours), that (close to you); pl. those).

There's also the "weak" demonstrative, is, ea, id (this/that; pl., these/those, with not the specificity of the others): Ea Corinna.


Stanley759797

Sententia magistri nos non scimus!


paulrolf

How would one say “Corinna sings that sweetly”? (It was rejected.)


SuzanneNussbaum

The form of the word "that" that's used here (Illa) has to be modifying Corinna , and "pointing her out": "That Corinna (over there)", or "That famous Corinna."

You could use an accusative form of "that," to mean "that (thing)," as in, "She sings that sweetly." I would suggest the neuter singular accusative form, which is illud , for "that (thing)."

Corinna illud suāviter cantat .


paulrolf

Thank you for the clear explanation.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.