"The sick men are in the forum."

Translation:Aegri sunt in foro.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


Tom729640

Why not Aegri in foro sunt? The order of nouns and verbs is very inconsistent.

August 29, 2019

Heike333145

As far as I know, both sequences should be acceptable.

August 29, 2019

Tom729640

I agree, Heike, but there are many instances of some similar constructions being marked as wrong while others are allowed. There seems to be no consistency.

August 29, 2019

Heike333145

I think this is part of the course being in "Beta": Not all possibilities have been included yet.

I reported two or three English sentences today in which I used perfectly normal word orders. These will be included in the set of correct answers. The same applies to the Latin word orders (but with Latin I'm not as confident in reporting as in English).

I think it is important that we continue reporting the sentences that we definitely know are correct, following this guideline: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33853120

In this way, the number of problems will be reduced.

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

Both are acceptable and should be counted correct, though since "to be" is a linking verb, it often appears in the middle like this.

August 31, 2019

Magister_Smith

"Aegri" is masculine, so the word "viri" (men) isn't needed in Latin. This is an example of a substantive adjective.

August 31, 2019

Elin.7-1

Reported

September 1, 2019

Pauline703576

Ordo verborum!

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.