1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medicas ebrias non visitamus…

"Medicas ebrias non visitamus."

Translation:We do not visit drunk doctors.

August 29, 2019

76 Comments


Zarathustra94

Fun fact: "ebrius" became "ubriaco" in Italian


Izzoboetam

and "ebrio" in spanish


Mujilen

and "ivre" in French :)


PERCE_NEIGE

And ébriété (substantive) in French.
And I think surely "ébréché" too (from ebriacus)


JooPaulo255808

And "ébrio" in Portuguese.


Klaus650857

And in English, we have the word "inebriated"


Efirtio

Kai ebria en Esperanto


Xulius2

ebri en català


guizai2001

portugal's portuguese? here in brasil i've never seen that word


Wisdom_of_words

Vicente Celestino filmed "O Ébrio" in 1946, with the famous song: Tornei-me um ébrio, na bebida busco esquecer/ aquela ingrata que eu amava e que me abandonou...


Switch_Z

There is ébrio in brazilian portuguese too. But one would call it too mannered


J.C.M.H.

Well, ebrio is a cultism in Spanish.


J.C.M.H.

In this case, a Spanish word taken directly from Latin, i. e., a word that does not descend from Latin by a popular way, with regular phonetic changes. For instance, Latin auricula gave regularly the Spanish oreja (English 'ear', French oreille); this is a patrimonial word. However, there is also a cultism taken from auricula, aurícula (English 'atrium', French oreillette). The two words, oreja y aurícula, conform a doublet.


TinoAriza

-- re LisaRowe2's remark, "comprise a doublet" would probably be more natural for native English speakers --


J.C.M.H.

For LisaRowe2:

No, I did not mean "cognate", but rather "learned word". In Spanish we say conforman un doblete o componen un doblete; I do not know how else to say it in English.


J.C.M.H.

For TinoAriza:

Thank you for the tip.


LisaRowe2

Do you mean a "cognate"? I've never heard "cultism" used for that definition in English.

Also, "conform a doublet" is a rather strange construction.


KannasanAweyl

Inebriated in English is surely related


LisaRowe2

It is indeed.

inebriate (v.) late 15c., from Latin inebriatus, past participle of inebriare "to make drunk," from in- "in" (from PIE root *en "in") + ebriare "make drunk," from ebrius "drunk,"


Lng52-._

Iubentium! (Cheers!)


J.C.M.H.

Fun fact: Latin ebriacus, derived from ebrius, became embriago 'drunk' in Old Spanish; from embriago the verb embriagar(se) was formed, that still exists in Spanish, and it means "to get drunk".


J.C.M.H.

Italian ubriaco comes from ebriacus rather than ebrius.


SeanMeaneyPL

And inebriated in English.


matiasluis2077

Spanish - emborrachado


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the same etymology here.

Emborrachado, from emborrachar = em+borracho+ar

From the Catalan morratxa, a flask, a bottle (with the influence of the Spanish word "botella")


K.VonD.

And "ebbro" as well.


diocletian101

also 'inebriated' means drunk in english


RyanKaufman

Yes, ebrius is cognate to english "inebriated"


[deactivated user]

    The Latin verb inebriare means “to make drunk”, and inebriatus is the perfect passive participle “having been made drunk” (= “drunk”). ebrius is just “drunk”, without the connotation of having been made drunk.


PERCE_NEIGE

    So, we could replace "ebrius" by "inebriatus" here, if we have no context?

    Inebriacus, "having been made drunk", means "by someone else"? Like forced to drink, or invited to drink?


BeefTestos4

    Really? You're missing out.


Schnueffi

    Well I hope you won't visit any drunk doctors :-)


JcrT247

    Modern Spanish: No visitamos medicas ebrias.


Goatlover222

    I sure hope you don't!!


CollinPoyn1

    That took a turn, "we visit the happy old man" to "we do not visit drunk doctors".


Go2RomeSomeday

    We do not visit inebriated doctors should also be marked correct.


KaiMarkona

    You probably shouldn't visit drunk doctors


Philippus_Nerius

    Absumat ebria sitientem.


jaiirapetjan

    Moist with the dry? That's what Google Translate says. Their service for Latin is pessimus.


J.C.M.H.

    As far as my Latin goes, I think that it is "The drunk woman corrupts the thirsting one".


TinoAriza

    "Absumat ebria sitientem" -- is that actually from a Latin author ?? -- I think it could be construed thusly, based on alternate/secondary meanings in my Latin dictionary at hand: "A woman intoxicated (e.g. by passionate desire) ruins a man longing greatly (e.g. for her)." That's the story line in a great song from a few years back by the great Mexican rock band Maná, on the theme of "amor prohibido". Song title: "Sor Maria" -- situation: centuries ago, a girl locked up in a convent (probably an illegitimate royal daughter) gets mutually enamored with a priest ministering to the convent, and eventually they get discovered in "pecado capital" and are gunned down trying to escape -- there's more than that to the story, such as a period of anguished yearning preceeding the denoument -- translating some of the lyrics from Spanish: "a woman enamored, decisive, astounds the air, the universe, and reason -- if the light enters in the water, it forgets the sky/heaven, it goes with a dream on the skin ..." -- the context of the rest of the song clarifies (at least for me) some allusions there that may seem strange, taken out of context --


JefDeSmedt

    It depends on what you mean by "latin author", I guess. Because I think it comes from the latin translation of the christian bible. So it was not written by Ovidius or Horatius, but it still was an author who wrote in Latin.


TinoAriza

    Aha !! Well, thanks -- So I googled "absumat ebria sitientem" and found it's in Deuteronomy 29.19 in the Vulgate -- also perused that together with corresponding Septuagint/LXX and Hebrew versions online -- I'm guessing this may be a famous vexed passage -- KJV renders it "... to add drunkenness to thirst" - New RSV has "... (thus bringing disaster on moist and dry alike)" - LXX seems pretty far from the Hebrew, but the Greek there looks pretty straightforward, compared to the Vulgate Latin -- "absumat" must be 3rd cnjg. pres. subj., "ebria" could be fem. sng. nominative or neut. pl. accusative, "sitientem" could be masc. or fem. sng. accusative -- subject of "absumat" is a chain of antecedents through prior clauses (in Latin, Greek, and Hebrew all three) back to ". . . a man or a woman, a family or tribe ... " -- Google also turns up assorted relevant commentary -- there does seem to be a general drift of "absumat ebria sitientem" that makes sense in the context of the several preceding and following verses --


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, but it's not "woman" in the Bible text. Moises makes a speech to the Hebrews, about people (men or/and women) who hear the content of the oath, but think they are saved, even if they continue to sin. Moises says:

    Context (just before the sentence):
    [because when such a person hears the words of this oath, he may invoke a blessing on himself, saying: "I will have peace, even though I walk in the stubbornness of my own heart.]

    Translations found of the sentence:

    • to sweep away the drunken with the thirsty.

    • to destroy the moist with the dry:

    • to add drunkenness to thirst.

    • (I go on, in order) to end the fulness with the thirst.

    • should not be destroyed together with the sinner, the sinless. (literal translation from Hebrew)

    • This will bring disaster on the watered land as well as the dry.

    https://biblehub.com/deuteronomy/29-19.htm


TinoAriza

    Well, for what it's worth, re the translation J.C.M.H. suggested earlier in this thread -- taking "absūmat ēbria sitientem" as an isolated clause (away from its context in Deut 29) and puzzling over how to parse it, the verb "absūmat" is 3rd person singular present subjunctive, and if one of the other two words is explicitly the subject of that verb it would have to be "ēbria" construed as feminine singular because "sitientem" is an accusative form, and although "ēbria" can also be construed as neuter plural nominative or accusative, neither could be the subject of a 3rd-person verb -- which leaves us with "ēbria" representing some entity with feminine grammatical gender doing the action of "absūmere" on a direct object represented by the accusative form "sitientem" whose grammatical gender can be either masculine or feminine -- all this per grammar reference sources, dictionaries, etc. -- so JCMH's "the drunk woman corrupts the thirsting one" sort of fits all that, though I would sooner choose "wastes" or "destroys" from among the dictionary meanings of "absūmere", and also since "absūmat" is subjunctive rather than indicative, some kind of conditionality is expressed, such as result, purpose, circumstance, e.g. "may destroy" -- but back with Deuteronomy 29, the corresponding Greek clause ( ἵνα μὴ συναπολέσῃ ὁ ἁμαρτωλὸς τὸν ἀναμάρτητον ) from the Septuagint translation (supposedly done by Jewish scholars in Alexandria, Egypt during the 3rd century B.C.E.) seems to me much more straightforward syntactically and semantically than the Latin Vulgate (four or five centuries later), and with no reference to wet/dry drunk/sober etc. -- I won't get into that unless someone asks about it, my Greek is very rusty and my Hebrew has never been better than very weak --


PERCE_NEIGE

    I think, it's the figurative meaning that is important here, not the fact to be dry/wet. It's a parable, that was understood by Jewish culture, but not by the other cultures, so they needed to translate the parable's idea with other words. But thank you for the grammar explanation!


TinoAriza

    -- add-on/correction, just noticed that in my post 5 days ago I should have said "neither could be the subject of the 3rd-person singular verb" -- I left out "singular" --


JefDeSmedt

    I am not criticising your translation (far from), but I really think these things sound better in Latin ;-).


PERCE_NEIGE

    When you'll be good enough in the language, do not hesitate to help Google Latin here, they are very bad also because they don't have enough contributors: https://translate.google.com/community?source=mfooter


helicene

    That's just a good life rule.


eldritchpigeon

    i wonder what situation could bring someone to make this statement...


mona208606

    Well, funny you should ask...

    many years ago, a family member of mine went into labor. The doctor on call was at a wedding, and showed up to the hospital drunk. He delivered the baby with forceps and broke her collarbone.

    So yeah, don't visit drunk doctors.


Gill714966

    Vero, stultae non sumus.


PERCE_NEIGE

    A more accurate translation (also accepted, but as it's not the suggested correction, it is confusing):

    We don't visit the drunk female doctors.


SeanMeaneyPL

    I was looking for the attributive "drunken" rather than the predicative "drunk". "Drunk doctors" and "drunk drivers" seem somehow truncated.


Jessica-Jean

    I also wanted 'drunken', but only because it just sounds better to my ear. If I ever knew the terms you used, they're long forgotten.


James805434

    What if it's functional alcoholism?

    This is one of those really off sentences in English. There's nothing officially wrong with it, like Area 51, but something doesn't feel right.


NigelKJ

    . . . the drunk doctors marked as wrong. How do know I don't know there are sober doctors and drunk doctors and I don't want to visit the drunk ones?


KenBrown958

    "Drunk doctors is not particularly good English. "Drunken doctors" would be preferable - But I would still not wish to consult them


commediadellarte

    sounds strange in my ears as well. both might not be good English. in English I believe we rather say 'doctors who are drunk', or 'doctors who drank too much'.


commediadellarte

    I used 'physicians' instead of 'doctors'...why is it not accepted?


Catharine499251

    But do we visit medicos ebrios?


numbers3.14159

    Drunk doctors for drunk parrots


IntrovertR1

    Άλλο δεν μας έλειπε


jcarty123

    But drunk parrots do.


Donald876086

    would "drunken" be acceptable for "ebrias"?


Scian4

    Mate, in this day and age, you visit whatever doctor is standing up and not coughing...


KostisTheos

    "We don't visit drunken doctors". Why not accepted...?


-o_0-

    Maybe because they have to be fancy and use "do not" instead of "don't".


Jessica-Jean

    So far, every contraction I've typed has been accepted.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.