"Medicas ebrias non visitamus."

Translation:We do not visit drunk doctors.

August 29, 2019

13 Comments


RyanKaufman

Yes, ebrius is cognate to english "inebriated"

September 3, 2019

Zarathustra94

Fun fact: "ebrius" became "ubriaco" in Italian

September 2, 2019

Izzoboetam

and "ebrio" in spanish

September 3, 2019

Mujilen

and "ivre" in French :)

September 4, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Well, ebrio is a cultism in Spanish.

September 9, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Fun fact: Latin ebriacus, derived from ebrius, became embriago 'drunk' in Old Spanish; from embriago the verb embriagar(se) was formed, that still exists in Spanish, and it means "to get drunk".

September 9, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Italian ubriaco comes from ebriacus rather than ebrius.

September 9, 2019

LuisMatias54579

Spanish - emborrachado

September 14, 2019

Uuh.no

in portuguese we still use "ebrio"

September 15, 2019, 12:32 AM

JcrT247

Modern Spanish: No visitamos medicas ebrias.

September 5, 2019

Philippus_Nerius

Absumat ebria sitientem.

September 8, 2019

jairapetyan

Moist with the dry? That's what Google Translate says. Their service for Latin is pessimus.

September 13, 2019

J.C.M.H.

As far as my Latin goes, I think that it is "The drunk woman corrupts the thirsting one".

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.