"Marcus in America natus est, sed Romae habitat."

Translation:Marcus was born in America, but lives in Rome.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


ZidaneLeBG

Could one also say: "Marcus Americae natus est" or "sed in Roma habitat"?

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

America is in + ablative because it is a country. Roma takes the locative because it is a city.

August 30, 2019

ZidaneLeBG

I see, thank you!

September 1, 2019

DIngvarsson

How would you say 'Marcus is born.. ?' Odd perhaps, but if trying to tell that little Marcus is born in this very moment?

September 4, 2019

OracleofMN

Marcus natat.

September 8, 2019, 4:48 PM

O_Loingsigh

Does Latin use est for both present and past tense?

September 8, 2019, 4:31 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.