1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi est universitas?"

"Ubi est universitas?"

Translation:Where is the university?

August 29, 2019

14 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Universitas in urbe est.


laurahigley

academia bene dicitur


PERCE_NEIGE

I think the translation is: "It's academically correct to say"... ?


evenbecause

It's difficult to hear this one properly. Could someone redo this one? Could only make out 'Ubi' well enough....


AndreaLe381058

Is 'universitas' in the nominative singular? If so, which declension? I'm using this to help study in my class, and I'm not sure if I've learned this word, or the declension it might be in.


Pauluss_

Yep! Universitas (nom. singular), universitatis (gen. singular), so third declension


InGreenMeadows

The man speaking this sentence said it too fast for me to distinguish a couple of the words correctly. Could be slower and enunciated better.


DavidCommi

Didn't there use to be a turtle button for slower speech?


StephenH0

Not for languages like Latin and Esperanto which use recordings of real people speaking the sentences.


TankTopBigJeff

Will latin ever get to that point?


ShogunRyudan13

First, I have to say, it is so cool to see Latin on Duolingo! I learned this as a high school student, and completely forgot about it. I hope they will also offer stories in addition to the language course.

Just a question. Does the "v" get pronounced as the English "w"? So, I suppose "[vniuersitas]" would be the correct pronunciation.

I think it would help if we also had a couple videos linked to Latin pronunciation. Such as this youtube video here, if I may so humbly suggest: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LwtgvwJljto


FirePolyglot

Yes, v is pronounced as w in Classical Latin pronunciation.


VictorM245298

Is it okay to translate to "Where is University"?


NarikoBarn

You wouldnt really omit the article in english

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.