1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "New York is a city."

"New York is a city."

Translation:Novum Eboracum est urbs.

August 29, 2019

28 Comments


Liam.lah

Under what situations is it Novum instead of Novi?


JayanthVarma

When it's the subject (Nominative case) then it's "Novum Eboracum" and if it is in Locative case then it's "Novi Eboraci".

New york is = Novum Eboracum est.

In New York = Novi Eboraci.


JayanthVarma

Latin has more cases than English. English had let go of some cases and started using prepositions in their stead. So you need to look up latin's cases to get an idea of the ending changes (also called declension).

Below is the link for my go-to guide. It's detailed and free.

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Latin


AndrewWatts18

"Had to let go of" is a bit strong. They faded out of use over time with no teleology involved. And it never had as many as Latin; Germanic is a different branch of Indo-European than Italic. At it's case bearing peak (a thousand years ago) English had nominative, accusative, dative, and genitive (like modern German). And now we almost don't have case at all. Just some objective case marking on personal pronouns and the possessive "'s" that's a hangover of genitive.


TiagoRodri856988

The teleology is fine; we do it all the time with languages. The actual reason, like what happened to the Romance languages, was that sound changes weakened the case suffixes and caused them to merge phonetically; without a phonemic distinction, the cases merged.

Also, Germanic is Indo-European, so at its case-bearing peak, it had eight cases: nominative, vocative, accusative, genitive, locative, ablative, dative and instrumental.


Liam.lah

Are you a fan of Luke Ranieri by chance?

He did an episode on his channel 'Polymathy' in which this subject came up.

I'd recommend anyone else reading this and learning Latin to check out his content, especially his other channel 'ScorpioMartianus' which is entirely in Latin.


AndrewWatts18

I said ENGLISH at its peak had the four cases, not Germanic. By the time the Angles, Saxons, Jutes, et al settled in Britain and the languages they spoke mingled and became ├ćnglisc, there were only the four cases (at least as of the earliest written examples we have, c. 1000 years ago; it still had three grammatical genders at that point too). Further rounding off of the inflectional edges occurred after the Normans (who were Norse-men that had settled on the French coast) decided they'd like to expand their territory across the Channel.


Vorobyey

Again verb at the end is marked as wrong


Elin.7-1

Reported. Difficult to remember which sentence has which order! It's like the Irish course in beta where the "wrote what you hear" exercises had no audio....that was fun


AranRosario

Yeah, specially for that language that has a very difficult pronunciation!


Regitze_Rille

Same here I chose "Novum Eboracum est urbes" ant Duo told me that the right one was "Novum Eboracum est urbs". Why shouldn't it be "urbes"?

If you had to say e.g. "The girl is in the city" you would say "Puella in urbe est".

Where is the e in the New York sentence in latin?


AttiamMat

Two different cases here; "in the city" (in urbe) indicates the state of being in a place, so it requires the ablative form (which is "urbe"). Instead "NY is a city" (est urbs) only needs the nominative (which is "urbs").


InTheVicinity

So, when you use the term 'in the city' you use 'urbe', and when you use the term without 'in', you use 'urbs', correct?


tiagopib

Yes, but you can report it. As it is a new course, they are adding the correct sentences one by one.


RichardBac13

I would prefer you used cities and states of the antiquity rather than modetn day US cities and states. I can't realistically think of s situstion where i would want to refer to New York when using Latin. When i studied Latin at school it was all around Roman history which is much more useful


nicholasha485446

I deliberately got that wrong just to gently make the point: Would Duolingo please respect that AMERICA IS NOT THE WORLD let alone the Roman Empire; or maybe just get a passport?


.Sophie2009.

Why "urbs" instead of "urbe"? :


tighe55

I think it has to do with cases. New York IS a city (urbs) vs "IN the city of New York" (urbe). Nominative vs Ablative cases


ChristerBe2

Well, New York City is a city. New York is a state, no?


Arrielle20

when is it Novi Eboraci and when is it Novum Eboracum?


Liam.lah

Novi Eboraci is the 'locative' case. Most simply 'Novi Eboraci' means 'In New York' not just 'New York'.

You will notice some other words, like other cities, or a familiar one: 'domi' do not need the preposition 'in' before them, those too are in the locative case.


Rose528361

What's the difference between urbs and urbe?


Hussamov

Not sure if "Urbs" in Latin, or "burps" in English.. terrible pronunciation.


Mauricio69371

"Novum Ebocarum urbe est" - is not correct :(


SayanGh

Why is proper noun translated?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.