"Duae feminae domi dormiunt."

Translation:The two women sleep at home.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


mickeymouse1955

In the English, why do you need 'The'?

September 5, 2019

Moopish

Pretty sure you do not need the 'the'. Likely just need to report it.

September 5, 2019

Alexey914898

There is no way/option there to report it.

September 14, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Both "The 2 women sleep..." and "2 women sleep" are ok, and accepted.

The meaning of the 2 sentences are not the same.

The 2 women... implies you have already talked previously about them, in another sentence. 2 women sleep... is the way you relate something you didn't talked about before, it's the common way to say it.

September 12, 2019

Devone966005

Why is it duae instead of duo? Numbers never have to agree with attributed noun in other languages and honestly makes perfect sense why they don't. So why here?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

Because some numbers have to agree with the noun in Latin, like one (unus, una, unum), two (duo, duae, duo), and three (tres [m. and f.], tria). Others do not.

August 29, 2019

Haitike

In Spanish number one agrees with the noun (uno / una). So it happens in other languages too.

August 29, 2019

Multilingual03

in French too, un/une. German also has ein/eine.

August 31, 2019

FaizalZahid

In Arabic and Hebrew even, the numbers agree with the nouns.

September 7, 2019

Alexey914898

In Russian:
one - один/odin (m.), одна/odna (f.), одно/odno (n.);
two - два/dva (m. and n.), две/dvye (f.).

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.