1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duae feminae domi dormiunt."

"Duae feminae domi dormiunt."

Translation:The two women sleep at home.

August 29, 2019

17 Comments


mickeymouse1955

In the English, why do you need 'The'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Both "The 2 women sleep..." and "2 women sleep" are ok, and accepted.

The meaning of the 2 sentences are not the same.

The 2 women... implies you have already talked previously about them, in another sentence. 2 women sleep... is the way you relate something you didn't talked about before, it's the common way to say it. Any women (not definite ones like with "the").


Moopish

Pretty sure you do not need the 'the'. Likely just need to report it.


Alexey914898

There is no way/option there to report it.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's fixed, both are accepted, with and without "the".


frangonoturno

and they were roomates


Saraneau

The woman says this so oddly and quickly that I could only make out the last two words.


Devone966005

Why is it duae instead of duo? Numbers never have to agree with attributed noun in other languages and honestly makes perfect sense why they don't. So why here?


Moopish

Because some numbers have to agree with the noun in Latin, like one (unus, una, unum), two (duo, duae, duo), and three (tres [m. and f.], tria). Others do not.


Haitike

In Spanish number one agrees with the noun (uno / una). So it happens in other languages too.


oporto11

Yes, we have a whole set of masculine and feminine numbers in Welsh too for the pleasure of learners! Though for even more fun try Hebrew :))


Multilingual03

in French too, un/une. German also has ein/eine.


Alexey914898

In Russian:
one - один/odin (m.), одна/odna (f.), одно/odno (n.);
two - два/dva (m. and n.), две/dvye (f.).


FaizalZahid

In Arabic and Hebrew even, the numbers agree with the nouns.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Devone966005 wrote: > Numbers never have to agree with attributed noun in other languages <<

Never? They do in Welsh.

two boys - two girls : dau fachgen - dwy ferch

three boys - three girls : tri bachgen - tair merch

four boys - four girls : pedwar bachgen - pedair merch

and in Polish:

two boys - two girls : dwóch chłopców - dwie dziewczynki

three boys - three girls : trzech chłopców - trzy dziewczynki

four boys - four girls : czterech chłopców - cztery dziewczynki


JaJsemAdam

In Czech:

one

  • masculine: jeden
  • feminine: jedna
  • neuter: jedno

two:

  • masculine: dva
  • feminine and neuter: dvě

Add to that that they also change for case. Latin does that only for one, two and three (EDIT: also for multiples of hundred), while Czech does it with all the numbers. Also there is a maybe confusing thing that with numbers one to four, the noun is in the nominative, while for higher numbers, the noun is in the genitive. Latin doesn't do that.


MFErtre

In my language (a romance language), both numbers one and two agree with the noun, and so do 21, 22, 31, 32, etc.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.