1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "A girl is not a woman."

"A girl is not a woman."

Translation:Puella non est femina.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


Betty446802

If it is negative, does "non" always come before the verb?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Before, yes. Immediately before, no. You can also say "Puella non femina est."


J.D.Motta

If a sentence is SOV, should a negative sentence follow SnonOV or SOnonV?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin is fairly flexible in that regard.


PERCE_NEIGE

What about the emphasis? I didn't find any one in the forum explaining what are the rules for the emphasis.


Callysaur

What is the difference between using "es" and "est"? Why do I see them used interchangeably, but then in some exercises it says the "es" or "est" is incorrect but I get the Correct! anyway?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They are not interchangeable. You are encountering a minor bug in the correction algorithm. It allows one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo, but it's supposed to mark it wrong if that creates a different word in the language.

English Latin
TO BE ESSE
I am ego sum
you are tu es
he/she is is/ea est
we are nos sumus
y'all are vos estis
they are ei sunt

MatousB

I know word order doesn't always matter, but when does the verb come last? Puella femina non est. Does that change the meaning?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb generally comes last in Latin. But "esse/to be" is a linking verb, so it can come between the subject and the complement (not object, since there is no action to receive).

A change in word order would not change the meaning although it might subtly change the emphasis.


wendybiscuit

Puella non est feminam - this is correct. Duolinguo please decline!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, it is not. The copula takes a predicate nominative. There is no action to receive; it is a stative verb, not an active verb.


machucaw

Question on word order: Could you also say "Puella femina non est"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.