"Vates libros sacros legunt."

Translation:The bards read the sacred books.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


The9

Which sacred books might those be?

August 29, 2019

Liambambawei

Potentially the Sibylline Books https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibylline_Books

August 31, 2019

Heike333145

I had "The bards read holy books", and this was marked wrong.

Is there really such a difference between "holy" and "sacred"? What id the Latin term for "holy" if there is such a great difference? Thanks for wholly enlightening me! :-)

Edit: Ha -- here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33824953 the "vir sacer" is translated as "holy man". I think I might be right ... And "holy" should be added here as an accepted translation.

August 30, 2019

MaximeJoan

He's saying "sacrunt" instead of "sacros"... I didn't read the lessons yet, so maybe there's something behind this, but usually they pronounce as written.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.