1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater senilis non est severu…

"Pater senilis non est severus."

Translation:The aged father is not strict.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


DidierLeclaire

"The father is aged and not strict" is wrong? Should that be the case and if so, why?


Anaerly

It would be "pater est senilis" then, wouldn't it? The father is aged vs. an aged father are different things in terms of grammar


EdmundoFer449853

The narrator, clearly, has a modern English speaking influence in his Latin. They should check their recording, before turning it into a lesson.


DaviFSperzel

could it be translated as grandfather or senilis is just abour his age ?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a grandfather, it's a father.


Dwelle

Do I understand correctly that senilis is in genitive case, while severus in nominative (for severus it can't be other way)?


Dwelle

I'll answer myself: no, they're both in nominative case (genitive case is used only for possession, while senilis in this case is a simple adjective).


zU60uNOa

I knew one, but he was so strict!


Marina768736

Why is 'The father is aged not strict' not accepted? Assuming grammar bit I've not understood yet, but it's hard to pick up the subtlety with this style of learning.


gouru

Because in that case the latin version should be "Pater est senex non est severus" (I'm not sure if this sentence is 100% correct but I hope you got the idea)

Here, in this lesson's original sentence; we're talking about "an aged father" senilis is an adjective here not a predicate.


IAmCrazyHope

It seems like it should be accepted. I'll report it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.