1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus is American."

"Marcus is American."

Translation:Marcus est Americanus.

August 29, 2019

17 Comments


bsun95

I am surprised to see "Americanus" capitalized. French and Spanish don't do that, so it seems odd that their parent tongue does. Can anyone knowledgeable comment on this?


jaiirapetjan

That was my question too. I had automatically capitalized it, then re-did it lower case for the report. I'm not sure they even had lower case until the 2nd century A.D... Can anyone comment?


Procellis

This has been answered by a contributor (davidvdb) in this comment.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know if the sentence or the discussion has been reworked or deleted, because the link doesn't work for me.

So, I don't know what has been said, but capitalization of nationalities is not one of the Latin rules, it seems anglicized Latin: adding rules specific to the English language in Latin.


N1755L

Same here, link doesn't seem to work.


IvanVukic1

There was not a distinction between capital and small letters in classical Latin. Actually, there were not small letters at the time - all the letters were CAPITALIZED.


Vorobyey

Another sentence rejecting a terminal verb


karasu4

Just report it. They'll fix it quick.

Marcus est Americanus and Marcus Americanus est are both correct.


VincenzoCi380766

Marcus americanus est!


JohnSmith2142

hey, one question about this -a -> -anus/-ana. Do these suffixes make the word an adjective or a personalised noun? I thought they make it an adjective, but I know that at least Romanus was used as a name too.


kuiE12

"Marcus est Americanus" and "Marcus Americanus est" are booth correct answers. Like "homo homini lupus est". "Est" can stand in the end of sentence.


ToadletTm

What's the difference between 'americanus' and 'americana'?


Richlogos

I think they could include the adjective «septentrionalis» before americanus to denote someone from North America. americanus in this context could be South American or Central American.

I think this scheme below is a more culturally neutral one, and also more respectul to Latin American duolinguists:

North American: americanus septentrionalis

Central American: americanus centralis

South American: americanus australis aut americanus meridianus, nec confundātur cum vocabulo «australis», quod significare potest australianus, persona ex natione sita ad austrum. Praefero tamen primum vocabulum.


ErwinAtmos

Why "marce est americanus" was incorrect ?


giova424240

Because "Marce" is vocative case. Here you must use the nominative case "Marcus" since it's the subject of the sentence


gshacklebolt

I am not talking about whats grammatically correct. But if a native had to say this is this how they would frame the sentence?


StevenRobe442949

I'm sure this has been mentioned elsewhere but I'll say it anyway. The use of America (and associated names) is ridiculous given that the word wasn't coined until a millennium after the end of the Roman empire. What about using just Eboracum for York. Also Londinium - London, Britannia - Britain, Belgica - Belgium, Carthago - Carthage, Alexandria, Aegyptus - Egypt and so on? Learning Latin is not just about learning a language. Its much more than that; about the history and geography of an ancient empire.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.