1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "No, the young man does not l…

"No, the young man does not live in Italy."

Translation:Minime, iuvenis non in Italia habitat.

August 29, 2019

18 Comments


kf7soviet

Is this not also correct?: Minime, iuvenis non habitat in Italia


PERCE_NEIGE

It's also correct, please report when alternative word orders are not accepted.


Vorobyey

Such lack of consistency. Rejection of a verb that is not at the end this time


EMMA53100

why can't we write : Minime, iuvenis non ITALIAE habitat


gorn61

For countries, you must use in followed by the ablative case. Only for cities (and a small group of other words, such as domus) is it possibke to use the locative case (without the preposition)


StephenMoe4

I'm not sure about this, but I think the 'non' always has to come before a verb, in this case - 'habitat'


PERCE_NEIGE

The "non" always goes right before the word it negates, so it's usually the verb, yes, and it's a good practice.


Zekonja123

Because the form ItaliAE could be genitive (talking about possession: Italian) or dative (sort of like an action with movement, hard to describe in English since my mother tongue has declensions, it's intuitive to me). Living in Italy is static and refers to a location, therefore locative (merged into ablative in Latin) is used with its propositon "in".


Ethan434678

You need to put "in" for countries.


Barb1468

Why is "Minime, iuvenis in italia non habitat." marked as wrong?


Ethan179073

Can someone explain the placement of "non"


Mauricio69371

In which cases shoul be used "iuvenis" or "iuvenus"? - it's so confusing!


StephenMoe4

Why is it wrong to put 'non habitat' at the end?


PERCE_NEIGE

It is not wrong, please just use the report button.


ZeOrSomething

Why not "Italiae" Rather than "In Italiae"?


AaronD.2

Minimé, iuvenis nón in Italiá habitat.


icbrasyid

Can I use "Minime, in italia non iuvenis habitat" ?


Gfldo

Hello,

"Non" must precede the word it negates. Your sentence would mean "No, the not-young man (the old man ?) lives in Italy".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.