"Estne civitas?"

Translation:Is it a state?

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


TrisSwain

ahem... civitas (gen. civitatis) means a classical city state (or Polis) such as Rome, Athens, Sparta, Thebes (etc). It doesn't really mean a "state" in the modern sense of the word. A better translation would have been City. When I see the words "estne civitas" I automatically translate this as "is it a city?" into English -- because that is what sounds most logical or natural in English. I certainly wouldn't pick Duolingo's dodgy translation. The modern English word "state", in Latin, would surely be better translated, into Latin, as res publica (i.e. "commonwealth") or dioecesis (gen. dioecesis).

August 29, 2019

AnthonyBul6

While I suppose there is nothing incorrect about this question in either the Latin or English, it strikes me as particularly odd. Should it actually mean something else? It is certainly not something that would be said in every day English conversation.

August 29, 2019

jairapetyan

I am wondering about the translation to "is there a state." I don't know Latin at all, but in its offspring languages there are different verbs for there is/there are as opposed to to be. So I would think the sentence meant, "Is it a (or the) city state?" I did check a dictionary and couldn't find any separate word for there is.

August 30, 2019

Thkgk

I think both translations are correct, it depends on the context.

August 31, 2019

laurahigley

Is it a state is perhaps a more intuitive translation.

September 1, 2019

Eva242549

There are certainly more contexts in which it would be the natural translation, I agree. It was the first one I thought of, too.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.