"Surely the city of New York is not in California?"

Translation:Num urbs Novum Eboracum in California est?

August 29, 2019

15 Comments


Gaby294745

It should also allow "est in California"

August 29, 2019

Hermesianax

Report it instead of commenting.

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

One should do both. Reported. ;o)

August 29, 2019

Vorobyey

More inconsistency. Verb at the end this time

August 29, 2019

Dbux16

why is New York not genitive?

August 31, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

That would mean "the city that belongs to New York". The English sentence could just as well have been "surely the city New York is not in California"

September 4, 2019

mgaristova

Is 'num' only in interrogative sentences used ?

September 7, 2019

MagistraKate

Yes.

September 10, 2019

Isaac3972

"Novum Eboracum"

What's the difference between that and "Novi Eboracus"?

September 8, 2019

lfd

There is no Novi Eboracus as far as I know, but Novum Eboracum and Novi Eboraci (in New York).

September 10, 2019

yf7rU0pd

Why does "Philadelphiae" work as a location marker but not "Californiae"?

September 8, 2019

MagistraKate

The locative case is only used with the names of cities, towns, and small islands.

September 10, 2019

yf7rU0pd

Thanks! In school, locative wasn't of much prevalence because we mostly only translated into German, not vice versa. The Latin originals didn't have many locatives to offer as far as I remember.

September 10, 2019

lfd

¿‘Num in California Novum Eboracum urbs est?’?

September 10, 2019

radikian

I'm asking not to complain, but out of genuine curiosity. Would it also be correct to say ".... Californiae est?" or is it only "...in California?" in this case? : )

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.