1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna maritum pium habet."

"Corinna maritum pium habet."

Translation:Corinna has a dutiful husband.

August 29, 2019

25 Comments


RyanKaufman

Keep in mind, pius can also mean pious, especially in ecclesiastical Latin.


ColinJParry

Came here to say the same. Pius Aeneas!


donfrolimo

Exactly. I think there is again a subtle difference between classical and medieval latin. For Romans the meaning was indeed related to Gods, but they didn't take it in the strict religious way (then 'dutiful' is more accurate). On the other hand in medieval scripts pius means definitely 'pious'. Piety as a virtue morphed as well as the meaning of the word.


AniOhevYayin

You raise good points, donfrolimo. The noun pietas and the adj pius evoke several Roman virtues including loyalty, devotion, and a sense of duty. "Dutiful" for the adj in the Roman period is a good gloss. As CollinParry noted, it's THE epithet for Aeneus. It means he is dutiful to the obligations to his family, to his people the Romans, and the divinities (hence he leaves Dido behind).


IngvildSveen

apparently i am the only one who doesnt know what dutiful means :/


PERCE_NEIGE

From duty. A dutiful son: a son that is respectful for his parents, loving, obedient, accomplishing his filial duty.

A dutiful soldier respects and honours his fatherland.

Someone who respects and honours an authority, is dutiful toward it.

Very similar to the Latin "pius", except maybe the Latin could also mean honouring the God(s), and I think it would be more "pious" in English.


NickBell12

Would responsible be a good equivalent? Not sure I'd ever use the word dutiful.


ColinJParry

Dutiful, devout, pious, plus a couple others


Isaac3972

So as I am understanding it, adjectives follow the noun or pronoun they modify. Are there any exceptions to this rule?


PeterScham1

Latin word order is very flexible, so there is no hard and fast rule for this. However, you are correct that adjectives typically* follow the noun, unless the intent is to emphasize the adjective.

*There are some adjectives that are more commonly placed first. Numeral adjectives, adjectives of quantity, adjectives of size, demonstrative, relative, and interrogative pronouns and adverbs, tend to precede the word or words to which they belong. (from section b of: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=AG+598 and also from http://rharriso.sites.truman.edu/latin-language/latin-word-order/)

So, quinque mariti (5 husbands), or parvus puer (the small boy), but most of the rest will come second unless intentionally emphasized (and one could argue that the preceding examples are the way they are because these adjectives are typically added for emphasis anyways).


railrule

Very similar to Spanish order.


kittenbrazilace

Quantity before Quality Adjectives of quantity come before the noun but adjectives of quality preceeds the noun unless it is Sanctus,a,um ( holy)


Hanna777424

"Corinna`s husband is dutiful". Wrong?


ColinJParry

Yes. Habet denotes possession here.


DiannaBong

Who else is entering the correct translation for this (as it asks), yet it returns as a wrong answer? Must be a bug.....occured 4 days in a row now...can't get past this. Grrr

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.