1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The weasel tries to grab mic…

"The weasel tries to grab mice at night."

Translation:Mustela noctu mures captat.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


AlexGuernica

"Mustela noctu mures captat." this means the weasel catches the mouse. There is no word in the sentence indicating "tries"


Moopish

Capto, captare means "to try/strive to catch, grasp, etc."

Capio, capere means "to capture, seize, catch"

If the weasel catches the mouse it would be "Mustela noctu mures capit."


mosfet07

Also, this is called "verbum intensivum". capto is an "intensive verb" for capio. The weasel is not simply catching mice, but is doing that intensively.


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't get it. I tried to find "extensive verbs", and I got that: https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/8584-intensive-verb

It doesn't seem to be the same as the English intensive verbs(?)

I didn't find any explanations for the Latin extensive verbs.

Extensive verbs are most other verbs that do not have a subject complement. They focus on a wider area extending far beyond and taking information away from the subject. Examples: - She sings beautifully.- Ahmad sells mobile phones.

https://specialties.bayt.com/fr/specialties/q/272779/what-is-the-difference-between-intensive-verbs-and-extensive-ones-could-you-please-give-examples-in-sentences/


mosfet07

I don't know, it could be a Latin thing.

There are many intensitive/ordinary verb pairs such as agito/ago, salto/salio, nato/no, canto/cano.

I found that link https://books.google.ru/books?id=hNgUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA43&lpg=PA43&dq=verbum+intensivum&source=bl&ots=47fsH6RbbG&sig=ACfU3U2RLSPhuQPcINgSa9CNoTuWwjUsfw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiig_22nOflAhVJ6KYKHc1NC0oQ6AEwBXoECAYQAQ#v=onepage&q=verbum intensivum&f=false

There is also a Wikipedia article, but only in German https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intensiv_(Grammatik)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.