1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Milites coquum ignavum pulsa…

"Milites coquum ignavum pulsant."

Translation:The soldiers hit the lazy cook.

August 29, 2019

55 Comments


teacon7

Well that's not very nice of them.


PRS_1206

Why not: The lazy soldiers hit the cook, since that's the reason I missed this one.


Adelost

Because "ignavum" is accusative so it should be applied to the receiver of the action, the cook, that is also written i accusative.


Theo639847

Never mess with a soldier's food!


Isaac3972

That escalated quickly. . .


marcdaniel16

I went from a drunk parrot writing a song to soldiers beating on a cook.


PraefectaCassia

Don't forget about the client in the grave


ThomasClarke9

This is starting to sound like a David Bowie song.


PatriciusFlavius

I went from 'not fight' one..


yasmine_y

Sorry but this one is hilarious.


cquark

Geesh, soldiers. No need to get violent here just because the cook likes to watch TV instead of studying Latin while cooking.

(To read into this sentence a bit more than what's actually there).


Barbara489190

And do you really want to eat every meal from now on having to worry about what the cook might have put into it to get back at you? Never abuse the cook unless you are planning to eat out until they get over it!


CassandraA100557

Part two of that sentence from earlier, "The lazy cook does not cook"


bonnythedog

There should have been a warning before this sentence came up; I'm going to my Safe Space...


Anas276

How do you say :"The lazy soldiers..."?


EAni4

"Milites ignavi coquum ignavum pulsant."


BryanWilli390596

That would be "Milites ignavi coquum pulsant."


Crusader528532

The quick brown soldiers jump over the lazy cook...


Samuel768380

Where is the F,G and X?


Golem518587

Cook me my dinner!


Deutscherussisch

The more I progress along this course, the more it sounds like Cambridge Latin


MiguelAvil345306

Im seeing duo while reading the translation


Huy_Ngo

Habetne coquus sepulchrum?


NickTrussl

I swear this happens in a Plautus play


DerAndereLerner

Milites esurientissimi coquum ignavum pulsant.


Stephen263976

Milites also translates as knights


amiiir_az

The fate of being laziness, though, quite harsh it is.


JoaqunVall6

´WHY IS HE A COOK if he dosent cook maybe he is fired


ChiKaElektra

Duolingo feels like going a bit violent today


KlausLuger999

Boy, those sokdiers really hate that lazy Bastard!


9n8F6

Latin has to have the weirdest sentences... I'm not complaining.


JMcQ455870

isn't that was what I typed.? my answer is covered up with your cmment so I cannot see if or where I was mistaken


mona208606

You can slide the answer box down a little to see your answer underneath and compare.


AlatheaAnd

Doesn't one of the Vindolanda letters have someone complaining about soldiers beating him up? Probably a mercator though, not a coquus.


Radim997838

Why the version "The soldiers beat the lazy cook." is not accepted?


Niko865350

Why is that audio so bad? I knew all the words but i kept getting it wrong because the guy doesn't artuiculate properly


ArcanoAngel

I don't think that it is good idea to have this kind of sentence on a site mainly used by younger children. Children often times copy soldiers, and they will see hitting lazy people as acceptable.


mona208606

Once they learn latin, they will be reading far worse.


Theo639847

I remember that in my (Jesuit) college certain parts were left out of the texts we had to translate.


AnAlienHere

Why does this exist?


lililil

It's easier to remember grammar, vocab, and sentence structure if the examples given are weird/outlandish/funny.

Sober turtles, drunk bears, and antisocial elephants who only speak English are why I can remember so much Danish!


ISpeakAlien

Pretty much every sentence in the Esperanto course is like this one.


BeefTestos4

Gotta sign up for Esperanto course, then.


Isaac3972

Yeah. . . but in fairness, Esperanto is kind of a weird language, so I feel its more than a little justified. I just never understood why Adam became Adamo. . .


ExpiredVenom

All nouns in Esperanto have to end in 'o', if anyone is wondering.


ArcanoAngel

Are you more or less poisonous now?


Theo639847

Danish is a throat disease.


smauG566

This sentence is not weird or outlandish, and really not funny. I never consider hitting to be funny.


DeadAccount.

Jeez, lighten up a little. It's not like it actually happened.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.