"أَيْن اَلْصَّحيفة؟"

Translation:Where is the newspaper?

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


PierreMDL

Why is the ص doubled here? Is it because of اَل ?

August 29, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yep.

These letters are doubled when AL comes before them:
ت ث د ذ ر ز س ش ص ض ط ظ ل ن

typically when we studies those in schools as kids, they called them the "solar letters" الأحرف الشمسية (and the rest are the lunar letters الأحرف القمرية) Solar letters suck-in the "L" from AL and get doubled. Example: šams (sun) becomes aš-šams (the sun)

August 29, 2019

PierreMDL

That's fantastic. It looks like in Breton to some extent: The definite article is usually "ar" but it becomes "al" before "L" as in "al loar" (the moon) or "an" before dentals, "H" and vowels as in "an heol" (the sun).

August 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

Interesting indeed. I had some interest in Breton, although i couldn't find much resources for it (in English).
The key point here in Arabic (and I believe in Breton as well) is the easiness of the tongue movement. These letters (solar ones) do require quite a shift in the tongue position between the position for "L" and the next letter (say, š for example), and thus it is easier to merge L into š and thus becoming a double consonant (šš) to make the speech flow without drastic stop in the middle.

August 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.